KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gewaltträchtige Handlungssituationen

English translation: potentially violent situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewaltträchtige Handlungssituationen
English translation:potentially violent situations
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:52 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gewaltträchtige Handlungssituationen
Eingeleitet wird die Sammlung durch einige analytische Beiträge im Kapitel 1 "Definitionen und Analysen"... Das folgende Kapitel "**Gewaltträchtige Handlungssituationen**" untersucht zunächst das Phänomen von Gewalt bei Kindern und Jugendlichen und thematisiert sodann bedrohliche Situationen und die in ihnen zu empfehlenden Verhaltensregeln...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
potentially violent situations
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6potentially violent situationsntext
3 +1Potentially Volatile situationsChris Hughes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gewaltträchtige Handlungssituationen
potentially violent situations


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=potent...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: must be brilliant - exactly what I was going to say
3 mins

agree  William Stein: good one
3 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I might use "scenarios" rather than "situations", though. Depends on context.
56 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: very good
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Glyn on "scenarios"
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Potentially Volatile situations


Explanation:
I prefer Volatile to violent here.


    Reference: http://www.brandeis.edu/uaafys/abroad/health.html
    Reference: http://timesheraldonline.com/articles/2003/09/25/news/news02...
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: volatile can stand alone I think, embodies the threat
59 mins