KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Quote/Siegquote

English translation: in this betting system, they only offer odds for the winner


09:23 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Motorsport/Formel 1
German term or phrase: Quote/Siegquote
In diesem Wettsystem gibt es im Motorsportbereich nur eine Siegquote.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:in this betting system, they only offer odds for the winner
Explanation:
presumably you cannot bet on who will finish 2nd or 3rd !
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Motor sport bets are win-only under this systemGordon Darroch
4in this betting system, they only offer odds for the winnerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this betting system, they only offer odds for the winner


Explanation:
presumably you cannot bet on who will finish 2nd or 3rd !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor sport bets are win-only under this system


Explanation:
The alternative to "win-only" is "each way" or "place", where you can back a contender to finish in the first few (usually four) places.

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: sounds good to me...
43 mins