KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausdrucksformen

English translation: manifestations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausdrucksformen
English translation:manifestations
Entered by: Simona de Logu

10:44 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausdrucksformen
(...) aber ist es korrekt anzunehmen, dass durch die Globalisierung alle Kulturen der Welt vom "american way of life" und seinen *Ausdrucksformen* vollstaendig infiziert seien?
xxxulysem
manifestations
Explanation:
is also a possibility.
The way in which the American way of life manifests itself.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot, exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manifestations
Simona de Logu
4 +3forms of expression
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +1expressions
Richard Benham
4 +1forms of expression
Alexander Schleber
4(own particular) languagexxxIanW
4forms of expression; modes of expressionRowan Morrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forms of expression


Explanation:
would be a literal translation.

this is also what leo.org suggests.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yep, just what I thought too.
1 min

agree  Elke Koehnke
3 mins

agree  shabda
40 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Whoever introduced you to leo.org has a lot to answer for.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms of expression; modes of expression


Explanation:
I think forms or modes of expression would be fine here. Or perhaps, given the context, you could even say "Americanisms!"

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forms of expression


Explanation:
is the simplest and most direct way of saying this.

A longer way would be "and the forms in which it expresses itself".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manifestations


Explanation:
is also a possibility.
The way in which the American way of life manifests itself.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks a lot, exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: manifestations or expressions...similar idea.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I agree that it may not refer to speech or language
1 hr

agree  Textklick: for UK I'd say ...way of life in all its manifestations...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressions


Explanation:
In this context, "expressions" actually makes more sense than the (over-) literal "forms of expression".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'... but is it correct to assume that, through globalization, all the world\'s cultures have been completely infected by the \"American way of life\" and its expressions?\'

I would leave the quoted phrase in quotes, as it is something of a cliche in English. I think the \"Ausdrucksformen/expressions\" would include things like McDonalds and Coca-Cola, for example, not just \"Americanisms\" (which, to my mind, would be primarily linguistic phenomena like the excessive use of the simple past when the perfect is called for, or \"You gotta ..., don\'t ya?\").

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: eeewww... I'm ashamed to be an American.
4 hrs
  -> Don't be like that...I'm sure you didn't vote for Bush.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(own particular) language


Explanation:
I think "language" would work fine on its own, or perhaps "its own particular language".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think it's more than language. What about Big Macs, musical styles, fashions,...?
30 mins
  -> Since when are expressions "more than language"?

neutral  Laurel Porter: See such examples as the following: "After all... the money is being spent on Third World culture -- the ultimate expression of cultural authenticity and anti-consumerism..."
4 hrs