KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Urkunde (Änderung des Familiennamens)

English translation: Deed of change of name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkunde (Änderung des Familiennamens)
English translation:Deed of change of name
Entered by: swisstell

17:04 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Urkunde (Änderung des Familiennamens)
depending on what an Urkunde is all about and for, it could be a certificate, a deed, a document etc. What is the appropriate designation here?
swisstell
Italy
Deed of change of name
Explanation:
Deed poll

Lots of interesting info on link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the correct legal name for a deed that has been drawn up to change someone\'s name is a Deed of Change of Name.

A Deed Poll for a change of name contains three declarations and by executing the Deed Poll (signing, dating and having witnessed) you are committing yourself to:

1. Abandoning the use of your former name;
2. Using your new name only at all times;
3. Requiring all persons to address you by your new name.

Thus, a Deed Poll provides documentary evidence that you have changed your name and that you are legally binding yourself to using your new name. Although a Deed Poll is an English legal document, it is recognised by all UK government departments and UK companies and organisations - subject to the Deed Poll being prepared by a competent authority such as ourselves or a solicitor.

Last updated: 20 January 2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UK usage
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Rather thorough and thus convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deed of change of name
jerrie
4name change certificatexxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urkunde (Änderung des Familiennamens)
name change certificate


Explanation:
"Name change certificate" is what springs to mind first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 17:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example of many:

\"There is an $84.00 filing fee. payable to Linn County Courts, assessed. Also, $3.75 for the name change certificate.\"

http://www.ojd.state.or.us/lin/home.nsf/pages/namechange

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deed of change of name


Explanation:
Deed poll

Lots of interesting info on link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the correct legal name for a deed that has been drawn up to change someone\'s name is a Deed of Change of Name.

A Deed Poll for a change of name contains three declarations and by executing the Deed Poll (signing, dating and having witnessed) you are committing yourself to:

1. Abandoning the use of your former name;
2. Using your new name only at all times;
3. Requiring all persons to address you by your new name.

Thus, a Deed Poll provides documentary evidence that you have changed your name and that you are legally binding yourself to using your new name. Although a Deed Poll is an English legal document, it is recognised by all UK government departments and UK companies and organisations - subject to the Deed Poll being prepared by a competent authority such as ourselves or a solicitor.

Last updated: 20 January 2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UK usage


    Reference: http://www.ukdps.co.uk/WhatIsADeedPoll.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks. Rather thorough and thus convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
16 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks