KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Oberstadtdirektor

English translation: chief municipal director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberstadtdirektor
English translation:chief municipal director
Entered by: swisstell

19:34 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Oberstadtdirektor
Google Language tool translates this as *director upper city*, hahaha! Alright, what is it really. I am NOT referring to the Oberbürgermeister who is the Lord Mayor. Here in the US it would probably be City Manager or Senior City Manager.
swisstell
Italy
chief municipal director
Explanation:
Straight out of Gunston & Corner. These days, the post would probably be called "Chief Executive".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
sounds good to me. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chief municipal directorEdward Guyver
3City Centre Manager
jerrie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
City Centre Manager


Explanation:
is commonly used UK if this is what you mean.
(We even have one in Stroud!)
Role of enhancement, promotion, etc


    Reference: http://www.cityofworcester.gov.uk/economy/forum.shtml
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief municipal director


Explanation:
Straight out of Gunston & Corner. These days, the post would probably be called "Chief Executive".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
sounds good to me. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "chief municipal officer" is offered by Dietl/Lorenz
11 hrs