KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Maschinen- und Schmuckketten

English translation: industrial and cosmetic?


20:56 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Types of chains
German term or phrase: Maschinen- und Schmuckketten
Unser Produktprogramm umfasst Maschinen- und Schmuckketten in Gold-, Silber und Platinlegierungen in allen gaengigen, modisch aktuellen Formen und Farben.

About a Manufaktur fuer feine Schmuckketten..
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:industrial and cosmetic?
Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-10 15:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Schmucklexikon, so the basic difference seems to be between machine-made vs. hand-made (or maybe -worked) chains, both of them jewelry.

Ketten
Die Anfertigung einer Kette ist eine Drahttechnik. Sie wird als das interessanteste und variantenreichste Kapitel bei der Schmuckgestaltung von ihrem Ursprung bis heute bezeichnet. Der Goldschmied (Kettenerzeuger) soll die Starrheit des verwendeten Metalles so behandeln, dass geschmeidige, leichtbewegliche Formen entstehen. Diese sollen nach einer Richtung hin absolute Festigkeit aufweisen. Dies geschieht durch Gliederungen in mehr oder weniger verzierter Art, wobei bei reinen Schmuckketten auch eine künstlerische Wirkung hinzukommt. Die Arbeitstechniken sind aber seit Jahrhunderten die gleichen, wenn man von den maschinell erzeugten \"Maschinenketten\" der heutigen Zeit absieht.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Right or wrong...I went down the machine manufacture/handcraft route!
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chains and necklaces
Grimm Research
3functional and decorative
Gareth McMillan
1industrial and cosmetic?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chains and necklaces


Explanation:
I could not imagine that a manufacturer for jewelry would produce industrial chains. But I would think that there is a difference between a more delicate necklace and a chain. So, these two terms should indicate that differnce, should they not?

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: ON second thoughts I now see how cleverly this works as an answer.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional and decorative


Explanation:
Sorry jerrie, best I can do but it might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-09 23:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean machine chain sounds ridiculous even in industrial usage. Maybe just as ridiculous in DE?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
industrial and cosmetic?


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-10 15:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Schmucklexikon, so the basic difference seems to be between machine-made vs. hand-made (or maybe -worked) chains, both of them jewelry.

Ketten
Die Anfertigung einer Kette ist eine Drahttechnik. Sie wird als das interessanteste und variantenreichste Kapitel bei der Schmuckgestaltung von ihrem Ursprung bis heute bezeichnet. Der Goldschmied (Kettenerzeuger) soll die Starrheit des verwendeten Metalles so behandeln, dass geschmeidige, leichtbewegliche Formen entstehen. Diese sollen nach einer Richtung hin absolute Festigkeit aufweisen. Dies geschieht durch Gliederungen in mehr oder weniger verzierter Art, wobei bei reinen Schmuckketten auch eine künstlerische Wirkung hinzukommt. Die Arbeitstechniken sind aber seit Jahrhunderten die gleichen, wenn man von den maschinell erzeugten \"Maschinenketten\" der heutigen Zeit absieht.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Right or wrong...I went down the machine manufacture/handcraft route!
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Gold plated industrial chains? And in the latest fashion? ADD: Have read research, agree, but we still have a problem finding an English word which gets us out of industry and into the jewelry business?
10 hrs
  -> did some research and amended