KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nachzahlbetrag

English translation: [outstanding] residual amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachzahlbetrag
English translation:[outstanding] residual amount
Entered by: swisstell

22:42 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pension
German term or phrase: Nachzahlbetrag
Nachzahlbeträge, die einen Zehntel des aktuellen Rentenwerts nicht übersteigen, werden nicht ausbezahlt.
It is not quite a refund,, more like a late payment but I do not quite fancy that either. Any ideas? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
[outstanding] residual amount
Explanation:
An idea
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
fits my needs. Thanks. (PS: by the Proz rules, own/prof. experience counts less than indications of references, hence 3 points "only".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Additional payable amounts, which do not exceed one-tenth of the actual pension value.......Edward Guyver
3[outstanding] residual amountRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[outstanding] residual amount


Explanation:
An idea


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
fits my needs. Thanks. (PS: by the Proz rules, own/prof. experience counts less than indications of references, hence 3 points "only".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional payable amounts, which do not exceed one-tenth of the actual pension value.......


Explanation:
A literal translation.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247