KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gesetzliche Rentenversicherung

English translation: state pension


09:26 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ socila security
German term or phrase: gesetzliche Rentenversicherung
was ist das und wie unterscheidet es sich von "betriebliche Alterssicherung", die meine naechste Frage ist ?
And naturally a good equivalent in English.
shabda
Bulgaria
English translation:state pension
Explanation:
See also
"Contracting out of the state pension may have been a poor deal in the past, but what about the future? We look at the pros and cons of being in or out.
A previous Which? report has revealed that contracting out of the state pension into a private scheme has been a letdown for millions. Despite all the hype and promises, many people could end up with less pension than if they'd stayed with the state scheme."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-10 10:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info from a government website, http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/atoz/mtos.asp#s

State Pension age: The State Pension age is 65 for men and 60 for women. However, the State Pension age for women is changing - it will rise gradually from age 60 to 65 from 2010 to 2020.

State Pension: You can build up rights to the basic State Pension if you pay, are treated as having paid, or are credited with, National
Insurance contributions. To find out more request a State Pension Forecast or read our general guidelines about how much State Pension you may get.

Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the good suggestions. I like also "statutory pension insurance scheme" but I can choose only one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3state pension
Wenke Geddert
2 +3Statutory Pension Insurance
Jonathan MacKerron
4compulsory retirement insurance
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory retirement insurance


Explanation:
This is a minefield as the system in UK is TOTALLY different.
I suggest you use "literal translation" methods rather than clothe a German concept in an English term- which would almost certainly lead to confusion with the UK National Insurance / state pension system versus opting out / private pension schemes/ company pensions and the rest of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-10 09:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"state pension scheme\" as closest in UK, but I think this is being/ has been phased out.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but if the reference is to the German system, the UK system is irrelevant
11 mins
  -> Exactly my point, so use "literal translation" rather than a UK equivalent- which doesn't exist.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statutory Pension Insurance


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary, but am not completely enamored...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-10 09:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl/Lorenz suggests \"social security pension insurance\", and \"Statutory Pension Insurance\" is also in the proz.com glossary.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Don't worry about enamoured, as long as you're insured.
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: "statutory pension insurance scheme" confirmed on the German Embassy site at http://www.germany-info.org/relaunch/info/facts/facts_about/...
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das ist wohl der gängigste Begriff für das dt System.
3762 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state pension


Explanation:
See also
"Contracting out of the state pension may have been a poor deal in the past, but what about the future? We look at the pros and cons of being in or out.
A previous Which? report has revealed that contracting out of the state pension into a private scheme has been a letdown for millions. Despite all the hype and promises, many people could end up with less pension than if they'd stayed with the state scheme."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-10 10:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info from a government website, http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/atoz/mtos.asp#s

State Pension age: The State Pension age is 65 for men and 60 for women. However, the State Pension age for women is changing - it will rise gradually from age 60 to 65 from 2010 to 2020.

State Pension: You can build up rights to the basic State Pension if you pay, are treated as having paid, or are credited with, National
Insurance contributions. To find out more request a State Pension Forecast or read our general guidelines about how much State Pension you may get.




    Reference: http://trial.which.co.uk/audio_visual_equipment.php?p_id=217...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the good suggestions. I like also "statutory pension insurance scheme" but I can choose only one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Was just about to propose this too.
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gareth McMillan: Up to a point, but it is not an equivalent.
48 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback

agree  Grimm Research
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  BrigitteHilgner: "state pension" bedeutet "gesetzliche Rente", aber nicht "gesetzliche Rentenversicherung".
3762 days