KudoZ home » German to English » Other

betriebliche Alterssicherung

English translation: occupational pension


09:29 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ social security
German term or phrase: betriebliche Alterssicherung
As opposed to "gesetzliche Rentenversicherung"
shabda
Bulgaria
English translation:occupational pension
Explanation:
An occupational pension is a private pension scheme run by some employers and is also known as a works pension, company pension or superannuation.
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the good suggestions.
I'm not choosy about whether US or UK, for the text is for the international audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3occupational pension
Wenke Geddert
3 +3company pension plan
Jonathan MacKerron
4employer-funded superannuation
Richard Benham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company pension plan


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: provision perhaps better than plan if the text is just discussing the two types of system. Not enough context given really.
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: immed. recognizable to me
5 hrs

agree  Grimm Research
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occupational pension


Explanation:
An occupational pension is a private pension scheme run by some employers and is also known as a works pension, company pension or superannuation.



    Reference: http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/atoz/atozdetailed/occupa...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the good suggestions.
I'm not choosy about whether US or UK, for the text is for the international audience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Preferable.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Glyn Haggett
31 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but not comprehensible if meant for the US
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: + provision
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'occupational hazard', 'occupational safety', etc., but o/w not common in U.S. (if that's relevant)
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer-funded superannuation


Explanation:
Or you could say "employer-funded pension plan". I hope no-one has alrady suggested the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 14:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"already\".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777