KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vertrauensgarantie

English translation: no quibble guarantee / money-back guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauensgarantie
English translation:no quibble guarantee / money-back guarantee
Entered by: xxxIanW

11:09 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vertrauensgarantie
Es geht um die Widerrufsmöglichkeit bei Abos.

TIA Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
no quibble guarantee
Explanation:
"No quibble guarantee" is an increasingly popular variation on "moneyback guarantee" - it means that no fuss will be made, that you'll just get your money back.

We offer a no quibble guarantee. Your payment will be refunded if you are in any way dissatisfied with your purchases. Simply return the items in their original package.

http://www.mobileextrabits.co.uk/index.php
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no quibble guaranteexxxIanW
3 +1moneyback guarantee
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1peace of mind
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace of mind


Explanation:
Ein Ausdruck, den die Engländer sehr lieben. Etwa so:

"Peace of mind: You can cancel your subscribtion anytime within the first ..."

Der Sinn der "Garantie" geht damit natürlich etwas unter.


Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "Piece of mind guarantee" ist doch gang und gäbe :-)
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moneyback guarantee


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no quibble guarantee


Explanation:
"No quibble guarantee" is an increasingly popular variation on "moneyback guarantee" - it means that no fuss will be made, that you'll just get your money back.

We offer a no quibble guarantee. Your payment will be refunded if you are in any way dissatisfied with your purchases. Simply return the items in their original package.

http://www.mobileextrabits.co.uk/index.php

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Spot on
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: AE - no questions asked
4 hrs