KudoZ home » German to English » Other

let us together ...

English translation: Together we can make this future come true


14:44 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: let us together ...
from a brochure:

Let us together make this future become true

this was obviously translated by somebody who doesn\'t write much in English, and i am somewhat at a loss at the moment how to improve it, all i\'ve been able to come up with so far is

let\'s work together to make this future come true

any better ideas?
bitblume
English translation:Together we can make this future come true
Explanation:
Let's work together to realise this future

Together we can realise this future

Together we can turn this future into reality

Can you use dream instead of future?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3let us make this future come trueMonika Leit
4 +3Let's work together to make this future become a reality
Kim Metzger
4 +1Let us work together to make this vision become reality.
Dierk Widmann
3 +2Together we can make this future come true
jerrie
4 +1perfect
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let us make this future come true


Explanation:
keep it simple; an idea

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Better "Let's"- more friendly. ADD: What's stuff like this got to do with logic, Richard?
4 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: A logical problem: either it is the future, in which case it's already true, or it isn't the future....
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: totally with Richard--it should be "to make this vision come true"
1 hr

neutral  Laurel Porter: Heidrun, put yours in answer format! I think it's the best one.
2 hrs

agree  Grimm Research: I think Heidrun's is the most elegant solution
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect


Explanation:
I think that is what the "German" text is wanting to express.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I think it's also wanting in expression.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let's work together to make this future become a reality


Explanation:
A slight variation on your suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: But a bit long, maybe?
6 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: drop "become" maybe?
19 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: An future by definition is a reality.
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with Richard--see my above comment
1 hr
  -> What may be implied is "the idea of the future".

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Together we can make this future come true


Explanation:
Let's work together to realise this future

Together we can realise this future

Together we can turn this future into reality

Can you use dream instead of future?


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Thought you were still in "chains". The second one is VERY good. Think this calls for a Limerick?
8 mins
  -> Totally chained to the PC through to next Friday. Wot Xmas?!

neutral  Richard Benham: See above about "future" coming true. As for other suggestions, it would be good to see German to know how far you've wandered.
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: with the second one: 'Together[,]'
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let us work together to make this vision become reality.


Explanation:
I would suggest this slightly OTT version, as a certain pompous approach seems appropriate; judging from the content.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: hum, well Laurel thanks for encouraging me to post my version but he seems Dierk beat me to it
14 hrs