KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vorlesungsbetreuung

English translation: (providing) lecture support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlesungsbetreuung
English translation:(providing) lecture support
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

15:31 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Academia, teaching, German University system
German term or phrase: Vorlesungsbetreuung
Hi all! This is from a professional reference for a "studentische Aushilfe" (teaching assistant?). One of his duties was "Vorlesungsbetreuung". From my Google searches this seems to be something different from the person who actually GIVES the lecture, but I am not sure what it actually involves - how would you translate (or explain!) it? All answers gratefully appreciated - especially those in the next half hour! ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
lecture support
Explanation:
Not the person delivering the lecture but the activity involved in ensuring that the lecture is delivered satisfactorily.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thank you all, this was a great help to me in understanding what this was about! I went with "lecture support" - things like grading papers, etc were mentioned later, so it fitted in quite nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lecture supportEdward Guyver
3 +2Just background info
Kim Metzger
4tutor
AngieD
3 +1assistance with lecture organization
Rebecca Holmes
3lecture supportntext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecture support


Explanation:
Not the person delivering the lecture but the activity involved in ensuring that the lecture is delivered satisfactorily.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you all, this was a great help to me in understanding what this was about! I went with "lecture support" - things like grading papers, etc were mentioned later, so it fitted in quite nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bitblume: either one is fine, our 'studentische aushilfen' though are not permitted to actually hold lectures or seminars, that's for persons with degrees only
11 mins

agree  Herbert2
39 mins

agree  gangels: lecture assistance. Setting up teaching materials like charts, projectors (don't forget skeletons for the med crowd)
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance with lecture organization


Explanation:
In my experience at German universities, the Aushilfen generally attend to organizational/administrative matters for the prof actually holding the lecture. This may include the assistant actually conducting Vertiefungsseminare, etc. but without it specifically saying so it's hard to say.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bitblume: the term studentische aushilfe
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lecture support


Explanation:
... might work ... or maybe student support.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=lectur...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutor


Explanation:
Our Vorlesungsbetreuer (Uni in Austria) was something like a tutor - he was familiar with the subject, dealt with any problems/ideas/etc. of an academic nature, gave support for Master Theses, occasionally gave lectures himself.
Maybe this might help you.
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just background info


Explanation:
From what I can see, Vorlesungsbetreuung can be anything from setting up the classroom, operating a slide projector, to actually conducting research for the professor.

DETAILS ABOUT THE CSJMM TEACHING ASSISTANT PROGRAM AT CSJMM. Teaching assistants will aid in preparing class lectures and materials, grading assignments, helping to prepare examinations, maintaining class records and tutoring and consulting with students outside of normal class hours. Each assistant will be assigned to at least one faculty member.



    Reference: http://www.gipa.ge/csjmm/tap.shtml
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: TA or teaching assistant in U.S.
32 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: In the US, a TA can even administer an exam if the professor can't make it for any reason. BTW, sounds like "Vorlesungsbetreuung" may be one of the few instances where several phrases will have to be used in Eng.
58 mins