KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Godetfalten

English translation: rounded pleats / inset pleats / godet pleats


17:31 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Fashion / Girl's Skirt
German term or phrase: Godetfalten
Description of a jeans skirt for girls.

Weite Godet-Falten fuer mehr Schwung.

Catalogue item (no picture)
All I can think of is pencil pleats...
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:rounded pleats / inset pleats / godet pleats
Explanation:
godet: an inset of cloth placed in a seam to give fullness (as at the bottom of a skirt)
(probably from goderon) rounded pleat on a ruffle, gadroon
(Merriam-Webster)

Not many of my skirts have this feature
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Agree Godet pleats is the technical term (thanks Kim), but this particular client insists on the plainest English possible for a European (non-native speaker) market, so I went for the inset pleats.
Now I know what you keep in your closet, Cilian, I don't think I'll be able to look you in the eye again...at least you're not skirting the issue ;-))
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2godet pleats
Kim Metzger
4inset pleatsLaurel Porter
1 +2rounded pleats / inset pleats / godet pleats
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
godet pleats


Explanation:
The Old Style Frock Coats shown above have braid trimmed buttonholes and leather-look buttons, capacious pockets with large braid trimmed flaps, turnback cuffs, also braid trimmed. The contrast godet pleats at the back are black velveteen. This style is fully lined with black satin.

http://www.galleryserpentine.com/coats.html



    Reference: http://www.galleryserpentine.com/coats.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes
17 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: deep godet pleats
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rounded pleats / inset pleats / godet pleats


Explanation:
godet: an inset of cloth placed in a seam to give fullness (as at the bottom of a skirt)
(probably from goderon) rounded pleat on a ruffle, gadroon
(Merriam-Webster)

Not many of my skirts have this feature

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Agree Godet pleats is the technical term (thanks Kim), but this particular client insists on the plainest English possible for a European (non-native speaker) market, so I went for the inset pleats.
Now I know what you keep in your closet, Cilian, I don't think I'll be able to look you in the eye again...at least you're not skirting the issue ;-))
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I buy skirts more often than you (I assume), and I didn't know what "godet pleats" were. I vote for "inset pleats" - see link to picture below.
8 mins
  -> Well, I will secretly admit I'm more familiar with skirting than skirts

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inset pleats


Explanation:
(Cilian's answer, in other words.)
Here's a picture: (Sorry about the long messy URL)

http://www.neu.otto.de/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s another, in English:

http://betsey-johnson-plaid-mini-dress-with-black-lace-inset...

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44