KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nachwelt

English translation: Future generations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwelt
English translation:Future generations
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:27 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ environment, general
German term or phrase: Nachwelt
From a doc about a company's environmental policy - I am thinking along the lines of "...out a sense of responsibility for the environment and successive generations", but would like to hear any other suggestions!
"Aber nicht ausschließlich aus Gewinnstreben erfüllt die X die Normen sondern auch aus der Erkenntnis der Verantwortung für die Umwelt und Nachwelt werden die geforderten Grenzwerte bewusst unterschritten."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
future generations
Explanation:
You're on the right track, but this would be my choice.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for the great suggestions! Angie, you are right, "successive generations" is more like "Nachfolgemodell" - it was a very late night! ;-) David, I had "generations to come" too - apparently I also subscribe to the Dickens School of Translation! I went with "future generations" in the end, as it was nice and concise, but I did like the more poetic ones too!
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9future generations
Alan Johnson
4 +1future generations
AngieD
4the world of our children
William Stein
4... for the environment, present and futurexxxIanW
4the generations to follow (us)David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
future generations


Explanation:
You're on the right track, but this would be my choice.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thank you all for the great suggestions! Angie, you are right, "successive generations" is more like "Nachfolgemodell" - it was a very late night! ;-) David, I had "generations to come" too - apparently I also subscribe to the Dickens School of Translation! I went with "future generations" in the end, as it was nice and concise, but I did like the more poetic ones too!
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
7 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: This is one of Langenscheidt's suggestions. The other is "posterity".
16 mins

agree  John Speese: good choice
23 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
34 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
55 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: future generations
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the generations to follow (us)


Explanation:
Just an idea....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 11:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the generations (yet) to come (watched \"Scrooge\" the other night....)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for the environment, present and future


Explanation:
Hi Hilary,

How about "... for the environment, present and future"?

HTH

Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future generations


Explanation:
might do it here

hth
Angie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 11:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me \"successive generations\" sounds more like the next generation of a product than \"mankind\"

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdinow
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world of our children


Explanation:
our responsibility for the world of nature, the world of our children

the world of the present and the world to come...

Get out your handkerchiefs! The whole sentence is a bit odd, though. It's hard to understand how complying with norms is related to the profit motive (unless they get some kind of tax cut or government subsidy for outperforming the norm).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734