KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Karnickel oder flacher Schwede

English translation: I don't know the answer I'm afraid...


13:01 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Rock'n roll dancing
German term or phrase: Karnickel oder flacher Schwede
This term comes from rock'n roll dancing and is described as follows:

Ausgangsposition: Offene Gegenüberstellung.

Handhaltung: zunächst keine oder linke Herrenhand und rechte Damenhand in Ausgangsposition gefasst.

Bewegungsablauf: Während sich die Dame dem Herrn nähert nimmt dieser eine flach gebückte Haltung ein. Die Dame springt mit dem Kopf voraus über den Rücken des Herrn. Mit einem oder zwei Armen greift sie zunächst um den Oberkörper des Herrn. Dabei winkelt die Dame die Unterschenkel so an, dass der Herr sich mit einem Arm oder einer Hand in den Kniekehlen der Dame einhängen kann. Mit der anderen Hand zieht dann der Herr die Dame am Nacken oder unter der Achsel haltend nach vorne zwischen den Knien hindurch und setzt sie ab.

Anyone know what this 'manoeuvre' is called in English (any difference between BE and AE)?
Ideally I'd like the proper term plus any trivial names there mnight be.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:I don't know the answer I'm afraid...
Explanation:
but if you have time to plough through the moves in the link, you might find it somewhere!
Good hunting!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks very much to the both of the two of the pair of you for your efforts. I didn't get to the bottom of this one, so no glossary entry.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This might help
Hilary Davies Shelby
3I don't know the answer I'm afraid...John Bowden


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't know the answer I'm afraid...


Explanation:
but if you have time to plough through the moves in the link, you might find it somewhere!
Good hunting!


    Reference: http://cgi.dancecrave.plus.com/welcome.php
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks very much to the both of the two of the pair of you for your efforts. I didn't get to the bottom of this one, so no glossary entry.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This might help


Explanation:
Apparently its also called a "Todessprung"

http://www.kloeverweb.de/rocknroll/akro/todes.html

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641