KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spitzsohle

English translation: pointed toes


16:11 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spitzsohle
Context: shoes
johnduke
English translation:pointed toes
Explanation:
though Spitze also means lace (i,e, ornamental braid), but I doubt if there are any lace shoes knocking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally \'pointed soles\', though the toe version is more common in Eng.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pointed toes
Cilian O'Tuama
1 +2injection moulded sole???Wolf Brosius
1pointed toeline ??
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointed toes


Explanation:
though Spitze also means lace (i,e, ornamental braid), but I doubt if there are any lace shoes knocking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally \'pointed soles\', though the toe version is more common in Eng.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pointed toeline ??


Explanation:
that refers to shoes, but soles?
Perhaps that helps you get on the right track.
I never heard of *Spitzsohle* before!

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection moulded sole???


Explanation:
could there be a typo?Not Spitz but Spritzsohle?Common method of manufacture.
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An idea only as the context is somewhat incomplete.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, I'd check on this. It seems likely since Spitzsohle sounds odd.
20 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I think you might be on to something here. Makes far more sense.
22 mins

agree  Edhild: could very well be
2 hrs