KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im beigem Leder gehalten

English translation: lined in beige leather


16:13 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: im beigem Leder gehalten
Das Innenleben ist im beigem Leder gehalten.

Context: shoes

Can anyone tell me what is the significance of "gehalten" here? Thanks in advance.
johnduke
English translation:lined in beige leather
Explanation:
ist gehalten in - means here nothing more than: is made of ..you could use the above or say: the lining is made of....
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Apologies for the typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4none
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2lined in beige leatherEdhild
5inside is all beige leatherxxxlone
4made of beige leather throughout
Gillian Scheibelein
4 -1is (kept) in the (same) beige leatherxxxIain Neilson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
none


Explanation:
it just means the leather inside the shoes is beige

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Hey, it's German. What did you expect? ;oD
7 mins

agree  ntext
7 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: how do you get all the interesting translations? I had tyre recycling today!
3 hrs
  -> me or johnjuke? (I had rock'n roll dancing today - interesting?!)

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made of beige leather throughout


Explanation:
throughout can be left out perhaps

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inside is all beige leather


Explanation:
hope this helps you


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is (kept) in the (same) beige leather


Explanation:
The use of "im", as opposed to "in" would seem to imply reference to a specific or previously referenced beige leather. Without more context, this is hard to judge, but I would read it as " the inner lining is (also) in the (same)beige leather".

Other than that, I agree: "gehalten" is probably superfluous.

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dierk Widmann: As there is a typo in the German original, I would be careful to jump to conclusions. "In beigem Leder" or "Im beigen Leder" are correct grammar. However, the latter is not normal usage.
16 mins
  -> No, it is not normal usage, Dierk. It was just a suggestion. Thanks for the feedback.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lined in beige leather


Explanation:
ist gehalten in - means here nothing more than: is made of ..you could use the above or say: the lining is made of....

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Apologies for the typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs