KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gangpferdereiten

English translation: Gaited (horse) riding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gangpferdereiten
English translation:Gaited (horse) riding
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

18:35 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Horses
German term or phrase: Gangpferdereiten
Eine der vielen Reitarten bei Pferden. Zum Beispiel Westernreiten oder Freizeitreiten.

Ich waere Euch auch sehr dankbar fuer den Hinweis auf ein Online-Glossar zu EN>DE Reitbegriffen, wenn jemand da etwas kennt.

Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Gaited riding
Explanation:
walking/stepping/lateral gaits
including the stepping pace (e.g. the tolt, paso etc)

http://www.equiworld.net/uk/horsecare/gaits/lateral.htm
http://horseflyer.de/gangarten_des_pferdes.htm with animation
http://www.american-saddlebred.de/gang.htm
http://cvm.msu.edu/dressage/articles/mcrep/mcrep2.htm

Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Definitely the correct answer here. Thanks!

Thanks to everybody else for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gaited riding
Mario Marcolin
2 +2toltcologne
3dressage movements ridingStefan Wollinger
3school riding
Armorel Young


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolt


Explanation:
could it be tolt? Icelandic horses are famous for their tolt (running walk)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-11 18:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure the gait you\'re looking for is tolt now, has the text anything to do with Icelandic horses?

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think you're right - this German link explains the gait: http://www.h-h-c.de/wissen/reitstile/gangpferdereiten.htm
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
34 mins

neutral  Stefan Wollinger: seems to me that tolt (Tölt in German) is just one type of Gangpferdereiten (apart from e.g. "Rennpass")
44 mins

neutral  Mario Marcolin: this is one of several lateral gaits, cf the Tennessee Walking Horse
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dressage movements riding


Explanation:
gosh, quite difficult to find a proper translation, but I'd go for this one...

different types of Gangreiten:

http://www.taktklar.de/go/content.asp?ID=566


Good luck!

Here are some glossaries...;)
glossarys:

http://www.europonyclub.com/lexikon/lexicon.htm

http://www.reiterin.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gangreiten = Gangpferdereiten


    Reference: http://www.jwu.edu/business/courseEQ.htm
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school riding


Explanation:
I'm not pretending that school riding is a direct translation, more an equivalent. It seems to me that Gangreiten refers to putting the horse through all its different paces, in a fairly formal teaching setting. It is therefore closely related to dressage, but there are a lot of refs. to Gangreiten und Dressur, so if we translate Dressur as dressage we've got to think of something else for Gangreiten. I suggest school riding as indicating the sort of teaching setting (in either an indoor or outdoor school) in which this will take place (schooling won't do, because that might imply an experienced rider schooling an inexperienced horse, whereas this needs a phrase that is more about training for the rider).

Gangreiten: Sitz und Einwirkungen, Entstehung und Korrektur von Taktfehlern, Ausbildung und Reiten der verschiedenen Gangarten.
Dressur: Eine solide dressurmäßige Ausbildung - nach unserer Meinung ein "Muss" für jeden Reiter/in. Neben der Arbeit an Sitz und Hilfengebung, sowie der Vermittlung der verschiedenen dressurmäßigen Lektionen, möchte dieser Kurs Systhematik in die Arbeit mit dem Pferd bringen.
http://www.burgwald-trekking.de/lehrgaenge2.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4668

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaited riding


Explanation:
walking/stepping/lateral gaits
including the stepping pace (e.g. the tolt, paso etc)

http://www.equiworld.net/uk/horsecare/gaits/lateral.htm
http://horseflyer.de/gangarten_des_pferdes.htm with animation
http://www.american-saddlebred.de/gang.htm
http://cvm.msu.edu/dressage/articles/mcrep/mcrep2.htm



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Definitely the correct answer here. Thanks!

Thanks to everybody else for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: oops you are right Mario, please ignore my earlier comment, tolt is one of many gaits
20 mins
  -> And they are comfortable too.. Thank you Hilary!

agree  cologne: Mario, you're absolutely right
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane!