KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Reining- Europameisterschaft der Quarter Horses

English translation: European Championship of American Quarterhorses-reining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reining- Europameisterschaft der Quarter Horses
English translation:European Championship of American Quarterhorses-reining
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

18:57 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Horses
German term or phrase: Reining- Europameisterschaft der Quarter Horses
Hat diese einen feststehenden englischen Begriff?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
European Championship of American Quarterhorses-reining
Explanation:
Die von mir zittierte Webseite bietet eine genaue Uebersetzung dieses Begriffs an, und Reining ist bloss eine Veranstaltung oder Wettbewerb, die mit dem Pferdreiten oder Dressage der Quarterhorse Rasse zu tun hat. Weil es sich um eine amerikanischen Pferdrasse handelt, bleiben viele Begriffe in den amerikanischen Originalformen. Das Quarterhorse ist das von den Cowboys am beliebsten Pferd, zum Dank ihren starkentwickelten muskeloesen Hinterteilen und -beinen kann diese Rasse sehr schnell starten, sich umdrehen, stoppen, usw., was beim Umgang mit halbwilden Viechern und Lassos unbedingt noetig ist.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Perfect, that's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

Thanks to Hilary and Gareth too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5European Championship Reining (Quarter Finals for complete horses)
Gareth McMillan
5European Championship of American Quarterhorses-reiningJohn Speese
4 +1European Reining Championship (for Quarter Horses)
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Reining Championship (for Quarter Horses)


Explanation:
http://www.euroreining.com/categoria.asp?IdC=97

This site also mentions the European Quarter Horse Championship - it seems to be one of the two...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Didn't know you were a horsey person H. But I'm curious- how do you ride a quarter of a horse?
30 mins
  -> For my sins, I am ;-) And it takes a great deal of skill! Too funny G, I just mailed you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European Championship of American Quarterhorses-reining


Explanation:
Die von mir zittierte Webseite bietet eine genaue Uebersetzung dieses Begriffs an, und Reining ist bloss eine Veranstaltung oder Wettbewerb, die mit dem Pferdreiten oder Dressage der Quarterhorse Rasse zu tun hat. Weil es sich um eine amerikanischen Pferdrasse handelt, bleiben viele Begriffe in den amerikanischen Originalformen. Das Quarterhorse ist das von den Cowboys am beliebsten Pferd, zum Dank ihren starkentwickelten muskeloesen Hinterteilen und -beinen kann diese Rasse sehr schnell starten, sich umdrehen, stoppen, usw., was beim Umgang mit halbwilden Viechern und Lassos unbedingt noetig ist.


    Reference: http://www.american-quarter-horse.de/News/NRHA/
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Perfect, that's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

Thanks to Hilary and Gareth too!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European Championship Reining (Quarter Finals for complete horses)


Explanation:
Is I think what Hilary means

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793