KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im Rahmen bleiben

English translation: That must stay within the limits.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Rahmen bleiben
English translation:That must stay within the limits.
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

02:36 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: im Rahmen bleiben
Das muss im Rahmen bleiben
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
That must stay within the limits.
Explanation:
Best that I can come up with, without context.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5don't blow it out of proportionManfred Mondt
4 +1cannot exceed a specific limit
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5That must stay within the limits.John Speese
3 +2stay within reasonntext
4 +1ideas below
Nicole Tata
3 +1remain/stay within the frameworkNancy Arrowsmith
3General: within bounds / o/w it's out of bounds
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3shouldn't be overdone / exaggerated / go overboard / out of bounds
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot exceed a specific limit


Explanation:
an option - it really depends on the context
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay within reason


Explanation:
Maybe. Or maybe not. Stay in the frame?

Context, people, context.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
44 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Maybe we should stop answering questions from people who refuse to give context!?
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That must stay within the limits.


Explanation:
Best that I can come up with, without context.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remain/stay within the framework


Explanation:
it all depends on the context - the other answers are all correct, but we can't fine-tune it without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot go beyond limits/morals/guidelines/whatever

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins
  -> I think Cilian's right!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General: within bounds / o/w it's out of bounds


Explanation:
the "reasonable" is there even if context is not

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shouldn't be overdone / exaggerated / go overboard / out of bounds


Explanation:
all other suggestions are just as valid, depends on your context really

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas below


Explanation:
Rahmen means frame or framework. The question is framework of what??? This is where extra context is crucial.

stay within ..

budget
specifications
the bounds of probability
the bounds of commercial viability

the possibilities are endless :-(

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: totally
5 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't blow it out of proportion


Explanation:
Thats the way we say it in Ohio. 197000 google hits on "blow ot out of proportion" Examples:
Don't blow situations out of proportion or you could find that others will misinterpret what really happened.
Why do we blow risks out of proportion?
blow it out of proportion, exaggerate it, make it bigger than it should be,
..classic example of how candidates, under pressure to come up with a winning issue for the campaign, can blow an issue out of proportion.
.. got blown so far out of proportion, you'd almost think it was worth impeaching the president over.
.. tips about "Awfulizing" another way of blowing things out of proportion.
In the quest to define the enemy, the US and its allies have helped to blow it out of proportion',



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252