KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Freizeitreiten

English translation: pleasure riding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freizeitreiten
English translation:pleasure riding
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

07:55 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Horse Riding
German term or phrase: Freizeitreiten
Der ganze Satz lautet:

Freizeitreiten kann man mit vielen Pferden und mit unterschiedlicher Ausruestung.

Er stammt aus einem Magzin in der Art von "Wendy" und ich weiss nicht was. Wenn jemand zufaellig eine Ausgabe zu Hause hat, bitte zu mir nach China schicken. :) Es faellt mir recht schwer, diese Jugend-Pferdesprache im Internet zu finden. Weiss jemand von Euch den Namen eines britischen oder amerikanischen Teen-Pferdemagazins?

Meine erste Idee zu Freizeitreiten ist Leisure Riding. Aber vielleicht gibt es ja einen Begriff, der in diesem Zusammenhang immer verwendet wird?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
pleasure riding
Explanation:
Das ist der richtige amerikanische Ausdruck dafuer, was bedeutet, dass man einfach als Hobby oder fuer Freude reitet, weder beruflich noch Rennen, Dressage, Wettbewrb, usw. Meine Tochter hat eine Quarterhorsestute, und macht eben das. Es gibt zwei Arte, englisches und Westernfreizeitreiten, dabei sind die Satteln und Zubehoer sowohl wie der Reitstil etwas anders.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 points for John. Thanks.

Capirsi, thanks for the link. It definitely helped me. They got a lot of terms there in English, French and German.

Thanks to everybody else too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pleasure ridingJohn Speese
5 +1leisure riding
Y-Fi
3 +2recreational riding/trail ridingLaurel Porter
4Riding for pleasureDavid Moore
4recreation
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreation


Explanation:
sieh Dir den link an....der hilft Dir sicher weiter.



    Reference: http://www.reiterin.ch/l/de/f.htm
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recreational riding/trail riding


Explanation:
any number of possibilities... See the link below for a magazine that may meet your needs.


    Reference: http://www.largeprintreviews.com/young_rider_magazine.html
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: exactly
54 mins
  -> ty

agree  Armorel Young: recreational riding is good; trail riding is just a little too specific
2 hrs
  -> You're probably right, Armorel... They're often mentioned together, as "rec. and trail riding..."

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leisure riding


Explanation:
see google>>2,380 Treffen

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riding for pleasure


Explanation:
May be another possibility, with the hidden rhyme with "leisure".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasure riding


Explanation:
Das ist der richtige amerikanische Ausdruck dafuer, was bedeutet, dass man einfach als Hobby oder fuer Freude reitet, weder beruflich noch Rennen, Dressage, Wettbewrb, usw. Meine Tochter hat eine Quarterhorsestute, und macht eben das. Es gibt zwei Arte, englisches und Westernfreizeitreiten, dabei sind die Satteln und Zubehoer sowohl wie der Reitstil etwas anders.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
4 points for John. Thanks.

Capirsi, thanks for the link. It definitely helped me. They got a lot of terms there in English, French and German.

Thanks to everybody else too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: A pleasure horse is one only used for recreation as opposed to a working horse.
2 hrs