KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einschlagmuffe

English translation: threaded insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlagmuffe
English translation:threaded insert
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:34 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Scharniermontage
German term or phrase: Einschlagmuffe
Scharnier und Montageplatte Befestigung mittels Einschlagmuffen und zusätzlichen Holzscrauben
Paola Gatto
Italy
thread insert
Explanation:
These are cylindical collars with an inside thread. You hammer them into the wood (or whatever) and it provides a threaded hole for you to screw things into. It's not a dowel- they're solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-14 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or threaded insert.
But you can\'t say \"threaded dowel\"- that\'s something else again..
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thank you to you all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thread insert
Gareth McMillan
4 +1dowelgangels
5Drive-in anchorDavid Moore
4 -1drive-in muff
Bianca Adriaensen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drive-in muff


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Bianca Adriaensen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: McDonalds will try anything, it seems.ADD: Explain us please H.. Have you had one at McDonalds?
2 hrs

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: !!!!!!!!!!! DONT USE THIS, the connotations might not be quite what you think they are... ;-)
1 day 50 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drive-in anchor


Explanation:
Expands into the "collar", forcing the collar into the surrounding material, as it is driven into the wall, door-frame etc...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowel


Explanation:
Fastening of hinge and assembly plate by use of dowels and additional wooden screws

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Fully. I'd say "Fastening the hinge and assembly plate using dowels and additional wooden screws"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread insert


Explanation:
These are cylindical collars with an inside thread. You hammer them into the wood (or whatever) and it provides a threaded hole for you to screw things into. It's not a dowel- they're solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-14 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or threaded insert.
But you can\'t say \"threaded dowel\"- that\'s something else again..

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thank you to you all.