KudoZ home » German to English » Other

alteuropaeisch ichbezogen

English translation: old European self-centeredness


13:01 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: alteuropaeisch ichbezogen
"Nun waere es larmoyant und *alteuropaeisch ichbezogen*, wenn man bei alledem annehmen wuerde, nur Europa treffe ein solches Schicksal, nur fuer Europa sei durch ein solches Dilemma vielleicht die Zukunft der eigenen Tradition versperrt."
xxxulysem
English translation:old European self-centeredness
Explanation:
just call me Don Rumsfeld....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-12 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"typical European conceit/egotism\" might also fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-12 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old world arrogance\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you all very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3obsolete eurocentrismagtranslat
5obsoletely eurocentricJohn Speese
4self-serving in the best of Old Europe traditiongangels
2 +2old European self-centeredness
Jonathan MacKerron
4Old World eurocentric
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3Old Europe egoism / egotistical in Old Europe manner
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old Europe egoism / egotistical in Old Europe manner


Explanation:
possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obsolete eurocentrism


Explanation:
With some shuffling about: ...maudlin and obsolete eurocentrism

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This fits nicely
32 mins

agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good solution
1 hr

neutral  KirstenR: I am not sure if it really fits as the German version is obviously referring to Mr. Rumsfeld's "Old Europe" remark, which gets lost in this suggestion (although it is a good suggestion!).
1 hr

neutral  OlafK: agree with Kirsten
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old European self-centeredness


Explanation:
just call me Don Rumsfeld....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-12 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"typical European conceit/egotism\" might also fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-12 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"old world arrogance\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thank you all very, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: aber vielleicht: "Old European" self-centeredness, da der Ausdruck im Original ja nicht historisch gebraucht wird, sondern als Ausdruck einer Haltung
51 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old World eurocentric


Explanation:
this amalgam's clear, I think, with a subtler retort to Rumsfeld and nicely balanced with "future of its own tradition"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obsoletely eurocentric


Explanation:
Essentially I agree with my colleagues, but I would render it: "it would be maudlin and obsoletely eurocentric, usw."

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-serving in the best of Old Europe tradition


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500