KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Clue

English translation: main attraction


16:43 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Clue
D-f-l ist ein Paradebeispiel für die Etablierung eines blühenden Internethandels: Ansprechend gestaltet verkauft D-f-l seit zwei Jahren exklusive Mode und Accessoires von Top-Designern. Der Clue an dem Geschäftsmodell sind die Preise.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:main attraction
Explanation:
They must mean "Clou" here - in which case I'd say "main attraction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 16:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the example below:

\"Yet another problem with the typical cost-based Net market business model is that if the main attraction to potential subscribers is cost savings, the market itself must charge very little per transaction--possibly no more than a hundredth of 1 percent.\"

http://news.com.com/2009-1017-257223.html?legacy=cnet
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7main attractionxxxIanW
4 +1key success factorAniello Scognamiglio
4 +1trickStefan Wollinger
4 +1best part / kickntext
3dominant ideaMonika Leit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trick


Explanation:
fits imo, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better SECRET!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

success secret / secret of success

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: like secret here
22 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Clou
main attraction


Explanation:
They must mean "Clou" here - in which case I'd say "main attraction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 16:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the example below:

\"Yet another problem with the typical cost-based Net market business model is that if the main attraction to potential subscribers is cost savings, the market itself must charge very little per transaction--possibly no more than a hundredth of 1 percent.\"

http://news.com.com/2009-1017-257223.html?legacy=cnet

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or highlight.
5 mins

agree  i8a4re
1 hr

agree  writeaway: ach-Clou. so! good work Inspector ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Not contrived at all, dear colleague ...

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: or: pull
6 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dominant idea


Explanation:
oder auch : highlight



Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key success factor


Explanation:
Ian is right, it should be der "Clou".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like the key
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best part / kick


Explanation:
The best part about this business model is the pricing.

The kick in this business model is the pricing.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yeah!
7 hrs