KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bekanntlich ausmachen

English translation: This 24 hour availability is generally considered to be the USP of an online shop.


16:54 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: bekanntlich ausmachen
translation of sentence containing these words would help:

Bei der alten Web-Hosting-Lösung war zum einen der Preis für den Netzverkehr zu hoch, außerdem fehlten zusätzliche Verwaltungsdienste, um den Online-Handel effizienter zu gestalten. „Vor allem das Abrechnungsmodell des Web-Hosters passte nicht mehr zu unserem Geschäft – Service und Hardware reichten für unsere Ansprüche nicht mehr aus. Und es konnte ja nicht sein, dass wir alle auftretende Internet-Probleme selbst erledigen und nicht der Hosting-Partner“, so M R, Techniker bei D-f-l. Andere Bedenken bezogen sich auf die Sicherheitsstandards bei Kreditkartenzahlungen. Außerdem aber das Bearbeitungstempo der Online-Aufträge musste gesteigert werden, vor allem vor dem Hintergrund, dass D-f-l bei Bestellungen bis 17 Uhr den sofortigen Versand noch am gleichen Tag garantiert. Und nicht zuletzt konnte die Rund-um-die-Uhr-Verfügbarkeit nicht zweifelsfrei gewährleistet werden. *Diese macht bekanntlich den USP eines Online-Shops aus*.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:This 24 hour availability is generally considered to be the USP of an online shop.
Explanation:
It is this 24 hour availability which everyone recognises as the USP of an online shop.

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this is recognised
Armorel Young
4 +1This 24 hour availability is generally considered to be the USP of an online shop.
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This 24 hour availability is generally considered to be the USP of an online shop.


Explanation:
It is this 24 hour availability which everyone recognises as the USP of an online shop.



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is recognised


Explanation:
as being the unique selling point of an online shop

would be my suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4660

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, nice and neat - evenin' Armorel
12 mins
  -> 'n Abend to you too