KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gute Draht

English translation: connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gute Draht
English translation:connections
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

17:16 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gute Draht
dank des guten Drahtes zu den Großen der Modebranche, kann D-f-l Produkte aus Überbeständen, Restposten und Schlussverkäufen zu besonders günstigen Konditionen beziehen und günstig weiterverkaufen.
Rachel Taylor
connections
Explanation:
"Thanks to its (good) connections to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 17:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Thanks to its connections among major players in the fashion industry\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12connectionsxxxIanW
4 +2good contactsDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
connections


Explanation:
"Thanks to its (good) connections to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 17:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Thanks to its connections among major players in the fashion industry\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Hi Ian.
1 min
  -> Hi Edith

agree  Nicole Tata: you're too fast for me today
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
8 mins

agree  i8a4re
30 mins

agree  Monika Leit
53 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  D D
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: VitaminC/B
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good contacts


Explanation:
as an alternative

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franziska: I prefer this.
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 days 1 hr