KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schächten

English translation: kosher slaughtering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schächten
English translation:kosher slaughtering
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

23:46 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ (religion)
German term or phrase: schächten
religiöse Riten im Judentum und Islam
Christoph Hattwig
kosher/halal
Explanation:
kosher slaughtering, which is quite similar to halal slaughtering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-13 00:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aw on e-rich, let me get a point for japanese
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6kosher/halal
Lesley Clarke
4ritually slaughtergangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schächten
kosher/halal


Explanation:
kosher slaughtering, which is quite similar to halal slaughtering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-13 00:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aw on e-rich, let me get a point for japanese


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=sch%E4chten&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree with kashruth/halal, glad i can read German but as a Japanese speaker think this is the oddest Nihongo i've ever seen :)
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell: but of course, schlachten.... nihongo hanashimaska?
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marshall Waddell: Siehe Pons/Collins German Dictionary, s.564. (vti. to slaughter (according to jewish rites)
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kdinow
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  OlafK
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks Olaf

agree  Textklick: Not sure about Halal, although it's similar, but Duden Oxford says "schächten /'/ tr., itr. V. slaughter according to Jewish rites
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm sure it is only kosher, but they are very similar

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritually slaughter


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500