KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Das ist man...schuldig

English translation: One owes it ... to one's own


10:59 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Das ist man...schuldig
Die Nachfrage nach den Designer-Artikeln ist enorm, vor allem nach gezielten Werbekampagnen steigt die Zahl der Page-Impressions rapide an. Die IT-Infrastruktur von D-f-l muss in diesen Zeiten ein Vielfaches an Datenverkehr verarbeiten, Rund-um-die-Uhr-Verfügbarkeit garantieren und gleichzeitig die Sicherheitsstandards wie Verschlüsselungstechnologien halten. *Das ist man der eigenen leistungsorientierten Unternehmensphilosophie schuldig*.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:One owes it ... to one's own
Explanation:
service oriented company philosophy

Or "you owe it to your" or "we owe it to our", depending on how you prefer to come across. I'm not too sure about the "service oriented company philosophy" though; there may be something better for this.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deserves nothing less
Trudy Peters
5 +2One has to live up to one's own service (or performance) oriented production philosophyJohn Speese
4 +1One owes it ... to one's own
Alan Johnson
4The performance-oriented company philosophy is responsible for this (state of affairs).Edward Guyver


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One owes it ... to one's own


Explanation:
service oriented company philosophy

Or "you owe it to your" or "we owe it to our", depending on how you prefer to come across. I'm not too sure about the "service oriented company philosophy" though; there may be something better for this.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "performance-oriented", perhaps?
1 hr
  -> Yes, of course, much better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One has to live up to one's own service (or performance) oriented production philosophy


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, my colleague's is equally good, it's a matter of preference. Or, to put it a little more cooloquially: "one must practice the same service oriented philosophy that one preaches."

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
19 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think both of these are excellent
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The performance-oriented company philosophy is responsible for this (state of affairs).


Explanation:
I think that the last sentence of the text is describing what has caused the situation referred to in the second sentence. In other words, "it's our own fault".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: you'
1 day 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deserves nothing less


Explanation:
I would rephrase

Our performance-oriented.... deserves nothing less

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good solution
48 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann: +
20 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also nice! Sorry Edward, I was a bit clumsy in my comment to you - i meant to say youre totally right, but i dont think its quite as negative as your sentence sounds.
1 day 2 hrs