KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gerade (in context)

English translation: precisely


13:45 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gerade (in context)
Unter die managed Services fallen auch die Sicherheitslösungen wie Firewalls, Virtual Private Networks und Intrusion Detection-Systeme, die der Web-Hoster für seinen Kunden nutzt. *Gerade* im Bereich der Sicherheit harmoniert der NTT/Verio-Grundsatz, seinen Kunden immer aktuelle und umfassende Sicherheitslösungen anzubieten, mit den hohen Ansprüchen von D-f-l.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:precisely
Explanation:
it is precisely in this area/realm/etc. (whatever you want) that...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9in particular, particularlyB_K
3 +5precisely
writeaway
4 +2especiallyD D
5preciselyntschanz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
precisely


Explanation:
it is precisely in this area/realm/etc. (whatever you want) that...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  matias
3 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
18 hrs

agree  John Speese: likewise agree
1 day 30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precisely


Explanation:
...Yet it is precisely in the area of COM+ programming that these ... Server Pages),


    Reference: http://www.techbooks.com.au/pg-123.htm
ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especially


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs
  -> I'm hono(u)red! Danke!

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in particular, particularly


Explanation:
in particular, particularly

B_K
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: also my take.
1 min

agree  David Moore: My first thought as well
15 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell: yes, in the sense of 'ins besonders'
1 hr

agree  kdinow
3 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's "best fit" here
16 hrs

agree  Cavina
18 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I think this fits best here.-
1 day 14 hrs