KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Seilbahn

English translation: cable car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seilbahn
English translation:cable car
Entered by: William Stein

16:54 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Austria, skiing
German term or phrase: Seilbahn
Oxford says "a funicular", but is that what they really call it at ski resorts?

- Seilbahn
„« 2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen
„« 4 Vierer-Sesselbahnen
„« 3 Zweier-Sesselbahnen
„« 9 Schlepplifte
„« 1 Stadion-Express
William Stein
Costa Rica
cable car
Explanation:
The Skiers Journal--An online skiing magazine for hardcore skiers
Welcome to The Skiers Journal--An online skiing magazine for hardcore skiers,
Search. To Turn is to Admit Defeat. ... World's Mightiest Cable Car Starts Testing ...
www.skiersjournal.com/article.php?sid=1159 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Frommers.com : Destinations : Zermatt : Active Pursuits : Skiing
... After changing cable cars at Blauherd (which offers many hiking and skiing options
of its own), you'll continue by cable car to the flat, rocky summit of the ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/zermatt/0164020108.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! The items in the list are not types of "Seilbahn", they are additional items. It's obviously a very confusing term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cable car
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1ski liftManfred Mondt
4 +1gondola {lift}
jccantrell
4cable liftEdward Guyver
4GondolaTobi
4cable railway
Сергей Лузан
4Cable car.........
roneill
4cablecarntext
3rope way
Maya Todorova
4 -1cable railwayxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cablecar


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.photo.net/photo/pcd0094/santa-cruz-cablecar-14
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable car


Explanation:
The Skiers Journal--An online skiing magazine for hardcore skiers
Welcome to The Skiers Journal--An online skiing magazine for hardcore skiers,
Search. To Turn is to Admit Defeat. ... World's Mightiest Cable Car Starts Testing ...
www.skiersjournal.com/article.php?sid=1159 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Frommers.com : Destinations : Zermatt : Active Pursuits : Skiing
... After changing cable cars at Blauherd (which offers many hiking and skiing options
of its own), you'll continue by cable car to the flat, rocky summit of the ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/zermatt/0164020108.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! The items in the list are not types of "Seilbahn", they are additional items. It's obviously a very confusing term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: chairlifts and tow ropes
24 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola {lift}


Explanation:
What they call it a Mammoth mountain, California.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cable railway


Explanation:
I think these are called "cable railways", but give me a minute to check ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-15 16:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it certainly looks like it from on the hits on the internet.

\"The cable car tram up to the top of the Zugspitze. Skiers can drive to the base of this cable railway or take the rack-railway train through a tunnel to Zugspitzeplatt and summit to the glacier via cable car. From the top, skiers may travel down the \"Eibseeseilbahn\" to Lake Eibsee and take the train back to the town of Garmisch-Partenkirchen. \"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: I think Seilbahn in this context refers to cabins on ropes. A cable railway (such as the Zugspitzbahn) runs on tracks.
8 mins
  -> Well, you're probably right, Norbert - as someone who has never been more than ankle-deep in snow, I'll bow to superior knowledge!

neutral  Gareth McMillan: The funicular is the cable railway. I think your reference is being careless with "The cable car tram"- that's combining two different things.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable railway


Explanation:
is another possibilty from Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2, but my Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 confirms both. (auch fuer Bergseilbahn is funicular). Good luck, William Stein!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable car.........


Explanation:
As a San Franciscan, this means something different to me, but I have seen both funicular and cable car used for ski resorts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-15 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/11/14/ski.mood/

LONDON (CNN) -- Like the cable car that ferried up to 160 people to a fiery death deep within an Austrian ski slope, the Swiss-built \"Metro Alpin\" was built to convey as many skiers as possible, up as steep a slope as possible, in as little time as possible.

Yet unlike the ill-fated Austrian funicular, the Metro Alpin has performed its job for the past 26 years with the stealthful efficiency of a metallic tapeworm burrowing through the entrails of a 12,000-foot Alpine mountain.


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gondola


Explanation:
I'd call a 'Seilbahn' a 'gondola'
and the others double chair (lift) or quad chair resp.
The 'Schlepplift' is a T-bar (lift) or a drag lift.
simply check some ski resort sites for reference ...



    Reference: http://www.ski-aspen-colorado.com/stats-ski-aspen-colorado.h...
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable lift


Explanation:
"cable lift" or "cable car" would be the preferable terms. See the website reference for information on this. I do not, however, like the use of "aerial tramway" - it may be technically correct but it is not generally used.


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_tramway
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ski lift


Explanation:
There is the rope tow, the 2 chair lift (also 2-chair or 2 person), the 4 chair lift and the cable lift or gondola. The wensite below has 3 languages.
The San Franzisko cable car is no comparosin, it is a street car and has the towing cable buried underneath the pavement of the street.
See also:
http://bergbahnen.zermatt.ch/e/medienmitteilung/2003/07/04.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double, Triple or Quad chair lifts to be specific. Rope tow is also a surface lift.
See:
http://www.linkvermont.com/vermontskiinformation_southern.ht...


    Reference: http://bergbahnen.zermatt.ch/e/medienmitteilung/2003/07/04.h...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Has to be this one because the asker mentions various suspended chairs and towing facilities (where the skier stays on their skis and are pulled up by a rope). So it's a "cable way" exclusively for skiers- ski lift, what else?.
50 mins
  -> if you ski, this is one of the easiest subjects in the world..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope way


Explanation:
In der zweisprachigen Website (deutsch-englisch)
http://www.skiresort.de/allgemein/highlights.htm
habe ich folgenden Text gefunden:

Mit der über 13 km langen Seilbahn zwischen Örträsk und Mensträsk in der Gemeinde von Norsjö (Lappland/Schweden) kann man weit ins südliche Lappland sehen.

From the over 13 km long ropeway between Örträsk and Mensträsk in Norsjö municipality you will be able to take a look at Southern Lapland.

Gleich danach findet man aber auch eine andere Uebersetzung fuer Seilbahn:

Die Seilbahn Meridas ist die höchste (4765 m) Pendelbahn der Welt.
The cable car in Merida is the hihghest cable car in the world (4765m).



    Reference: http://www.skiresort.de/allgemein/highlights.htm
Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47