KudoZ home » German to English » Other

2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen

English translation: two 6-seat chairlifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen
English translation:two 6-seat chairlifts
Entered by: William Stein

16:56 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Austria, skiing
German term or phrase: 2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen
Two ski lifts that seat six? (as you can readily see, I'm no great ski fan)

- Seilbahn
„« 2 Sechser-Sesselbahnen
„« 4 Vierer-Sesselbahnen
„« 3 Zweier-Sesselbahnen
„« 9 Schlepplifte
„« 1 Stadion-Express
William Stein
Costa Rica
two 6-seat chairlifts
Explanation:
http://www.vailtrail.com/newsdetail.cfm?NewsID=277

http://www.wildhausbahnen.ch/german/news/pages/4erSBEroeffnu...
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3two 6-seat chairlifts
ivo zika
42 six-chair (lifts)Tobi
42 six-people ski liftsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 six-people ski lifts


Explanation:
Skiing is not my thing but.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two 6-seat chairlifts


Explanation:
http://www.vailtrail.com/newsdetail.cfm?NewsID=277

http://www.wildhausbahnen.ch/german/news/pages/4erSBEroeffnu...

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: that is the best way to say it, in order to differentiate number of lifts and number of seats.
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Edhild
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 six-chair (lifts)


Explanation:
see your other question ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313