KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pendelbahn

English translation: aerial (shuttle) tramway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendelbahn
English translation:aerial (shuttle) tramway
Entered by: William Stein

17:25 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Austria, skiing
German term or phrase: Pendelbahn
Another (and hopefully the last!) type of ski lift. I never knew that skiing could cause migraines!
William Stein
Costa Rica
aerial tramway
Explanation:
is what it's called on some sites. Just a fancy cable car :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aerial tramway
Trudy Peters
5 +1Cable carDavid Moore
4 +2shuttle trainTobi
3 +2cable car shuttlentext
4shuttling ski lift
Gareth McMillan
2AERIAL TRAMWAY
Herbert2
1see linkLaurel Porter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aerial tramway


Explanation:
is what it's called on some sites. Just a fancy cable car :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: confirmed by LEO
8 mins

neutral  Tobi: might be correct, but i think the 'Pendel-' means that it serves mainly for commuting between two resorts or part of that than for simply moving the people up the hill
13 mins

agree  Maya Todorova: The first 2-floor aerial tramway was opend in ... : http://www.skiresort.de/allgemein/highlights.htm (Website in Deutsch und Englisch)
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shuttle train


Explanation:
as i just answered.

maybe its a bus or a railway or ...
depends on the context

but it is a shuttle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if its aerial its a shuttle gondola

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: shuttle is the right word
1 hr

agree  Edhild
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
AERIAL TRAMWAY


Explanation:
vielleicht gem. Leo

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see link


Explanation:
Hi - my T-bar was way off (non-skier indeed). However, this is a site that may help you - it describes various types of contact lifts. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.tramway.net/surface.pdf
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable car shuttle


Explanation:
... assuming it is, in fact, a cablecar. Bahn could also mean train. (Shuttle alona might actually be enough if you're not sure exactly what kind of vehicle it is.)


    Reference: http://www.stgaudens.com/ANGLAIS/decouvr/pyrenee/pyrenees.ht...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pendelbahn is not necessarily just a cable car-don't the Austrians have quite fancy ones in some resorts?
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable car


Explanation:
If you look at the reference given, it shows the Austrian definition of a "Pendelbahn". I'm not sure I'd want the "shuttle" epithet, because most people probably think of shuttles as being more than two vehicles, sometimes calling at intermediate points, which these obviously don't - neither can there be more than two of the cars.


    Reference: http://login73.server1.servereyes.de/bergbahn/index.php?_B=l...
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: interesting ...
10 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: We already had a cable car. Don't know why they say "Pendel," every cable car, aerial tramway, etc. is essentially a Pendel..., since you can go up and down in it (been there, done that :-))
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttling ski lift


Explanation:
In your normal ski lift on your other question, the cable is often a continuous loop which never stops running and is slow enough to jump on to.

I think this "pendel" relates to a fixed cable where the seats or cars are pulled back and forth from one end of the cable to the other where they stop for loading, unloading.

So I would call it a "shuttle ski lift" because I don't know if it has a special word in English, and probably the skiers couldn't care less anyway.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793