KudoZ home » German to English » Other

4 -Berge-Ski-Schaukel:

English translation: 4-peak ski circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4 -Berge-Ski-Schaukel:
English translation:4-peak ski circuit
Entered by: William Stein

17:45 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Austria, skiing
German term or phrase: 4 -Berge-Ski-Schaukel:
Maybe I'm suffering from altitude sickness but I don't know how to break up this phrase:

4 -Berge-Ski-Schaukel:
Hauser Kaibling- Planai – Hochwurzen – Reiteralm = 115 Pistenkilometer und 52 Liftanlagen.
William Stein
Costa Rica
4-peak ski circuit
Explanation:
See the website reference for the use of the word "circuit". The problem in this particular phrase (4-Berge Shischaukel) is that there is no real English equivalent. "Schaukel" is conveying what the idea that the skier goes up and down repeatedly. Hence the suggestion of "circuit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schaukel\" is conveying the idea .... (no \"what\") sorry!
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
This is a good option. Thank to Bourth, too, for the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3explanationTobi
4 +14 Mountain Ski Region, connecting BLA,BLA,BLA and BLA to
roneill
4domaine skiable (interconnecté) des 4 sommetsxxxBourth
34-peak ski circuitEdward Guyver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
the word ski-schaukel means that more resorts are interconnected with lifts or gondolas and the tickets are valid in all resorts
in this case the 4 mountains build a ski-schaukel
maybe i find out the equivalent in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about this?
4 Mountain Ski Arena:
Hauser Kaibling- Planai – Hochwurzen – Reiteralm = 115 kilometers of slops and 52 lifts

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

agree  xxxBourth: with "area", not "arena". See below.
13 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Good job they have lifts- don't fancy walking through 115 kilometers of slops.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domaine skiable (interconnecté) des 4 sommets


Explanation:
at a guess. Having attempted to educate that guess, I'm not really any better off, though I do know that schaukeln has notions of swinging, rocking, jittering, and rocketing, all things one does on skis, and in some cases lifts, depending how good one is!

<<Skiheil! Kommen Sie dort hin, wo Ihre Gedanken schon sind. Die "Schladminger 4-Berge Schaukel" verbindet die 4 größten steirischen Skiberge - schaukeln Sie nonstop vom Hauser-Kaibling über die Planai und Hochwurzen auf die Reiteralm.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps! ... what the hell, you can translate that back into English yourself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Austria´s largest interconnected ski area is located nearby: ultimate winter adventures are guaranteed at the Wilder Kaiser - Brixental skiers´ paradise featuring 250 km of well-groomed ski trails, 120 km of slopes with snow-making facilities available from December through April. >>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the next part is a breakdown problem:
<<Die Top-Skiberge \"REITERALM - HOCHWURZEN - PLANAI - HAUSER KAIBLING\" heißen Sie herzlich willkommen.>> Four of \'em.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: now we know how to say it in French and in German, but...
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4-peak ski circuit


Explanation:
See the website reference for the use of the word "circuit". The problem in this particular phrase (4-Berge Shischaukel) is that there is no real English equivalent. "Schaukel" is conveying what the idea that the skier goes up and down repeatedly. Hence the suggestion of "circuit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schaukel\" is conveying the idea .... (no \"what\") sorry!


    Reference: http://www.ski-europe.com/resorts/saalbach.html
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
This is a good option. Thank to Bourth, too, for the research.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 Mountain Ski Region, connecting BLA,BLA,BLA and BLA to


Explanation:
provide 115 kilometers etc....

There is just no way of conveying the effect of Schaukel in English, IMHO.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
45 mins
  -> Thanks