KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Steckkappe

English translation: push-on cap


19:39 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Writing instruments
German term or phrase: Steckkappe
Rollerball, schwarze Rollerballmine, Steckkappe
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:push-on cap
Explanation:
Seems to me it's really just a cap, but push-on cap should do it if you want to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cap, or pen cap
Textklick
4 +1push-on cap
Armorel Young
4click-on cap, or air-tight capLaurel Porter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
click-on cap, or air-tight cap


Explanation:
Generally, the product descriptions I've read don't mention the cap. Here was an exception:
"Attention to detail and distinctive accents are reflected in a gentle beveled cap, and double rings in 23 carat gold or chrome. The fountain pen features a steel nib plated in either chrome or gold to match the appointments. The fountain pen and roller have an **air-tight "click-on" cap** to prevent drying. The ball pen and pencil feature a twist action mechanism for easy, smooth operation."


    Reference: http://www.executiveessentials.com/detail.php?id=2511
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push-on cap


Explanation:
Seems to me it's really just a cap, but push-on cap should do it if you want to be more specific.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap, or pen cap


Explanation:
Check the URL. I own one and that's what I would have called it before I saw their webite


    Reference: http://www.swisherpens.com/catalog/products/aurora-style-chr...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097