KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Großplakatkampagne

English translation: poster campaign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großplakatkampagne
English translation:poster campaign
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:19 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Großplakatkampagne
Seit November veröffentlicht das Fritz-Bauer-Institut die bundesweite **Großplakatkampagne** "Biographien aus der Zeit des Nationalsozialismus". Noch bis Mitte Februar 2004 wird die vierteilige Plakatreihe in Berlin, Frankfurt am Main und München zu sehen sein. Sie wird in einer Plakatserie zur Ausstellung über den Frankfurter Auschwitz-Prozess ihre Fortsetzung finden.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
poster campaign
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Norbert and all others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8poster campaignntext
4FYIxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1billboard campaign
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großplakatkampagne
billboard campaign


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but most big posters are displayed on billboards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 23:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 10,600 Google hits:
\"Signs of Peace\" Billboard Campaign
\"Signs of Peace\" Billboard Campaign. PeaceRoots has a campaign to place billboards all around the US that communicate a message of peace and a call to action. ...
www.peaceroots.org/billboards/ - 20k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Großplakatkampagne
poster campaign


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=poster-campaign&hl=de&ie=UTF-8...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you Norbert and all others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
21 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
55 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell: Knowing what I've seen inGerman poster advertising, posters come in all sizes. This word choice offers greater lattitude than "billboard' does.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  invguy: With Marshall. Given the described subject, the use of posters is more likely (from an advertising POV). Then, a billboard campaign (especially if it's a *series* of billboards) would be fairly expensive for an institute... I think.
7 hrs

agree  Textklick: ..for the U,K, (billboard campaign for the U.S.)
8 hrs

agree  Edhild: with textklick
15 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: particularly with the UK/US usage comment
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Surely a "billboard" is simply what in BE we can a "hoarding"? The idea here is that these are full-size posters blazoned across hoardings all over the country (and not the smaller size posters you sometimes find!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 07:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can = call - sorry!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071