KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: Satz!


01:58 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentence
Can anybody help me with the kinky text between asterisks? It seems it is meant to read "korrespondiert mit dem Forschungs- und pädagogischen Vermittlungsansatz" (no genitive at the end) but even then it remains a hard nut to crack.

In der Kampagne werden Menschen vorgestellt, deren Biographien auf unterschiedliche Weise durch den Nationalsozialismus bestimmt wurden. Es werden Opfer, Menschen, die Zivilcourage bewiesen haben, und Täter gezeigt. So erfährt der Betrachter z.B. vom Schicksal von Renia und Dawid Kohn, zwei Geschwistern, die 1943 in Auschwitz ermordet wurden und von dem Jürgen Stroops, der im Jahr 1942 maßgeblich an der Vernichtung des Warschauer Ghettos und seiner Menschen beteiligt war.

Diese multiperspektivische Ausrichtung der Kampagne **korrespondiert mit dem Forschungs- und pädagogischen Vermittlungsansatzes** des in Frankfurt am Main ansässigen Fritz-Bauer-Instituts, das die Thematik des Holocaust aus den unterschiedlichsten Blickwinkeln untersucht. Der persönliche Bezug, wie er in dieser Kampagne durch die Darstellung von Einzelschicksalen entsteht, soll den Zugang zur schwierigen Thematik des Holocaust, der aufgrund der Dimension der Vernichtung häufig als unfassbar und unbegreiflich dargestellt wird, erleichtern.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:Satz!
Explanation:
...is consistent with the research methods and pedagogical principles applied by...

Ein tapferer erster Vorschlag!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna - klingt gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Satz!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4corresponds with the concilliation approach in research and education
Grimm Research
2is commensurate with research and learning approaches of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponds with the concilliation approach in research and education


Explanation:
This multi-perspective orientation of the campaign corresponds with the conciliation approach in research and education projects of the Fritz-Bauer Institute located in Frankfurt am Main, which examines the subject of the Holocaust from various viewpoints.

P.S.
I know the tricky language of scholars involved in Holocaust research. I recently finished the translation of the large scientific work on this subject.

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Satz!


Explanation:
...is consistent with the research methods and pedagogical principles applied by...

Ein tapferer erster Vorschlag!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna - klingt gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, good suggestion.-
7 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
7 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: I like it... Not really necessary to be tapfer if you're gut!
7 hrs

agree  Textklick: I just did a similar one and I think your words are spot on Johanna
8 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I am missing the "Vermittlung" bit. Is that not important?
8 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
12 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: consistent
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is commensurate with research and learning approaches of


Explanation:
my humble take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577