KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wegbefestigung

English translation: road consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegbefestigung
English translation:road consolidation
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

04:34 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wegbefestigung
Um der Zielbevölkerung den Zugang zu den Trinkwasseranlagen zu erleichtern, werden zusätzliche Investitionen innerhalb des bestehenden Programmes beantragt. Hierbei handelt es sich um Materialien zur Installation zusätzlicher Leitungen und Kanäle, zur Wegbefestigung, und um die Beschaffung von Eimern und Handpumpen.

Could someone suggest an appropriate equivalent for 'Wegbefestigung'?

Thanks !!
Bhupali Gupte
road (or path) consolidation
Explanation:
This is a term with which I am familiar in connection with thje construction of access roads and the like.
Road or path is OK for "Weg", depending on which of the two is meant in your context.

Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks 'Alligator' and everyone else who helped :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4road (or path) consolidationKrokodil
4 +3path surfacing
Kim Metzger
4 +2road (or path) compactionKrokodil
4 +2road stabilisationcologne
5road constructionWolf Brosius
4 +1accessway stabilization or accessway improvement
Fantutti
4reinforcement of roads
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
path surfacing


Explanation:
Wegebefestigung - see Wegebelag = path surfacing. This could be paving with asphalt.



    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Concur. My search results all point to some form of artificial "attached" or "installed" surfacing.
4 hrs

agree  Textklick: Agree with the path Kim, but not the asphalt. This is Third World and I'd shoot for "firming up/stabilizing" the paths to the wells.
6 hrs

agree  Edhild: but would say path construction - das beinhaltet dann auch evtl. seitl. Befestigungen (Geländer etc.)
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessway stabilization or accessway improvement


Explanation:
would be my guess.

Good luck!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franziska: or lane improvement
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road construction


Explanation:
This covers types of surfacing,binder selection,prime coats,soil stabilisation and other materials of construction used in road design.
See:Shell Bitumen Handbook.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: I think this term is too general
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road stabilisation


Explanation:
I've heard this term being used in England. It can also be confirmed by the many google hits.


    Reference: http://www.godfreysofdundee.co.uk/road-stab.htm
    Reference: http://www.roadpackers.com
cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: there's no indication it's a road - could well be a footpath
1 hr
  -> well obviously you can change it around, if you interpret it being a path, I'd say stabilisation of the path or something similar. This is how I interpreted it, anyway.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: stabilisation is good, its basically ways to stop a path from crumbling/breaking up - this can be done with pretty much anything - stones, netting, old tyres, especially in rural areas
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Hilary
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
road (or path) consolidation


Explanation:
This is a term with which I am familiar in connection with thje construction of access roads and the like.
Road or path is OK for "Weg", depending on which of the two is meant in your context.



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thanks 'Alligator' and everyone else who helped :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: I'd go for this one too
8 mins

agree  Tobi
36 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: doesnt this mean more "consolidating the road network", ie. building more roads to create a better infrastructure? This is just my interpretation, though...
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road (or path) compaction


Explanation:
Yet another one with which I am familiar.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement of roads


Explanation:
Subbase stabilization of paved and unpaved roads; Reinforcement of roads on soft subsoils
www.geosynthetics.colbond.com/enkagrid/enkagrid.html -

Base reinforcement for paved roads • Construction haul roads
• Permanent unpaved roads • Working platforms for weak subgrades ...
www.tcmirafi.com/PDF/brochures/sr.pdf



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298