KudoZ home » German to English » Other

(Abbreviation): MP

English translation: MP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Abbreviation): MP
English translation:MP
Entered by: kostan

05:52 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ military or other
German term or phrase: (Abbreviation): MP
This appears at the end of each page of a memorandum., e.g.:
"MP Nr. 0150/20
Stand: 02.10.03
ersetzt MP...."
Jon Fedler
MP
Explanation:
obviously an internal abbreviation relating to a document audit trail and archiving system. I would leave it as is.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thanks, that's how I felt, so I'll buy it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Need more context...Marshall Waddell
4MPkostan
1 +1military protocol
Cécile Kellermayr
1MP = Zuordung eines Gerätes zum GerätepoolStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MP


Explanation:
obviously an internal abbreviation relating to a document audit trail and archiving system. I would leave it as is.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
thanks, that's how I felt, so I'll buy it!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
MP = Zuordung eines Gerätes zum Gerätepool


Explanation:
maybe it's this...
anyway, I would leave it as well and explain it at some place


    Reference: http://www.desy.de/desy/ag_gwo/gwo.ps
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military protocol


Explanation:
(Militärprotokoll) vielleicht?


    Reference: http://www.swiss-army.net/abkuerzungen/abkuerzungen_begriff....
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: agree, it's not military police here...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Need more context...


Explanation:
The answer could be the author's initials, a computer directory location, an abbreviation for 'military police', 'member of parliament' (Mitglied parliamentarische), or other possibilities.

Marshall Waddell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Definitely! And doesn't it sound like it could be military police, szilard's opinion notwithstanding? "Ersetzt" being "relieved", possibly?
27 mins