KudoZ home » German to English » Other

IR-Suchkopf

English translation: seeker head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchkopf
English translation:seeker head
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:24 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ defense, aviation
German term or phrase: IR-Suchkopf
From a German military docu,ment about helicopter protection: "Die IFAL wird gewoehnlich durch IR-Suchkoepfe and Zielauffassunfg durch das Schuetzenauge selbst bestimmt".
Jon Fedler
IR seeker head
Explanation:
The Stinger, Sidewinder etc. all use IR for targeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 14:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.google.de/search?q=sidewinder stinger ir seeker h...
Especially the FAS site (http://www.fas.org/news/germany/est95018.htm) is a very reliable source for everything related to military technology.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IR seeker head
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3IR homing headTobi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IR homing head


Explanation:
IR = infrared

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IR seeker head


Explanation:
The Stinger, Sidewinder etc. all use IR for targeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 14:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.google.de/search?q=sidewinder stinger ir seeker h...
Especially the FAS site (http://www.fas.org/news/germany/est95018.htm) is a very reliable source for everything related to military technology.


tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: seeker head is also OK
2 mins
  -> Thanks. I would definitely include the "IR", though, as there are other targeting methods - active radar (e.g. AMRAAM), radar homing (e.g. HARM, ALARM) and photo imaging (e.g. Maverick), too.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 mins