KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vor die Beine treten?

English translation: put too many noses out of joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu vielen Leuten vor die Beine treten
English translation:put too many noses out of joint
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:55 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ industrial/employment dispute
German term or phrase: vor die Beine treten?
This is from an industrial dispute - my guess is "to tread on too many (people's) toes", but it really is a guess! Anyone come across this before? It seems grammatically odd to me, too, but that could just be b/c its someone's statement...
"Ich sei zu ehrlich und wurde damit zu vielen Leuten vor die Beine treten!"
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Put too many noses out of joint
Explanation:
Just another suggestion! Too critical of co-workers - could also say "upset too many apple carts"
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most appropriate suggestion in this context - I also liked your other "apple-cart" one. I think its more a case of annoying people than of doing their jobs for them, which "treading on people's toes" has connotations of, as someone rightly pointed out! Thanks all very much for your input - it was an odd expression!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kenne nurEdhild
3 +1Put too many noses out of joint
Natalie Chandler
2 +2step on peoples' toes / step on too many toes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step on peoples' toes / step on too many toes


Explanation:
are typical US takes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get on someone\'s nerves/vex/piss-off

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Step on too many toes, though, could also mean overstepping one's responsibilities, doing another's job...
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put too many noses out of joint


Explanation:
Just another suggestion! Too critical of co-workers - could also say "upset too many apple carts"

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most appropriate suggestion in this context - I also liked your other "apple-cart" one. I think its more a case of annoying people than of doing their jobs for them, which "treading on people's toes" has connotations of, as someone rightly pointed out! Thanks all very much for your input - it was an odd expression!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...and that means "jdn. vor den Kopf stoßen/stossen". Never heard "jdm. vor die Beine treten" (German native speaker).
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kenne nur


Explanation:
"auf die Füße treten" in diesem Zusammenhang - das Deutsche ist also krumm . Auf EN wäre es : step on sb's toes

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94