KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unter Einsatz meiner Gesundheit

English translation: risking my health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Einsatz meiner Gesundheit
English translation:risking my health
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:57 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ industrial/employment dispute
German term or phrase: unter Einsatz meiner Gesundheit
"Mit keinem Wort wurde meine Arbeit gewürdigt, die ich sogar unter Einsatz meiner Gesundheit jederzeit in den Dienst des Unternehmens gestellt habe."
Does this mean that this person worked so hard that their health actually suffered, or simply that they gave their all?
Thanks for any advice!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
which I performed by putting at risk my own health
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, the text does not explicitly state that the health of the employee actually did suffer; therefore, it is safer to just say \"put at risk\".
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Although I liked all the answers, this one was closest to the style of the original and was sufficiently vague for my purposes - I didnt want to imply any *actual* damage to this person's health when the German didn't!
I put "for which I risked my health".

Thanks to all!
Hilary ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to jeopardize one's health
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +7which I performed by putting at risk my own health
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1I sacrificed my health
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I sacrificed my health


Explanation:
I worked my fingers to the bone!!!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, let it cost me my health or put my health on the line
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which I performed by putting at risk my own health


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, the text does not explicitly state that the health of the employee actually did suffer; therefore, it is safer to just say \"put at risk\".

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Although I liked all the answers, this one was closest to the style of the original and was sufficiently vague for my purposes - I didnt want to imply any *actual* damage to this person's health when the German didn't!
I put "for which I risked my health".

Thanks to all!
Hilary ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: for which I even risked my health
6 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: agree but it should read "putting my own health at risk"
19 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: agree with Marcus
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: closest to the German source.
5 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell: Agree with Marcus. Gotta love these kinds of employees ;-)
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: putting my own health at risk
1 day 5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to jeopardize one's health


Explanation:
You might find that "to jeopardize" will fit quite well in with the context you cite.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: sounds the most professional
50 mins

agree  writeaway: is a synonym for putting at risk. also ok. depends on what fits in best with the style of the text
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Edhild
20 hrs