KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Standesinteressenvertretung

English translation: representation of professional interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standesinteressenvertretung
English translation:representation of professional interests
Entered by: Paula Price

18:14 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Standesinteressenvertretung
Gewerkschaftliche Vereinigung der Intelligenz

40.000 Mitglieder.
Mitgliedschaften in EGB-Forum.
Politische Ausrichtung keine, eher Standesinteressenvertretung.
Paula Price
representation of professional interests
Explanation:
rather a ....
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representation of class interests
Kim Metzger
4professional interest group
Mario Marcolin
4representation of trade issuesEdhild
4representation of professional interests
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation of professional interests


Explanation:
rather a ....

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation of class interests


Explanation:
Standesinteressen are class interests.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Good choice for a political context.
6 hrs

neutral  Edhild: Standesinteressen verstehe ich hier als Berufs(stand) interessen - und nicht politisch als Klasseninteressen - habe allerdings keine engl. übersetzung dafür bereit- mehr research nötig
20 hrs
  -> Occupational class intererests might work.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation of trade issues


Explanation:
pls. see also my comment to Kim's answer - since I'm not a native EN speaker any input is appreciated

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional interest group


Explanation:
cf
"A professional interest group for people working in the fast growing
Information Security Area."
http://www.isig.org.au/

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198