KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit den groessen woelfen heulen

English translation: adapt/conform; run with the pack; run with the big dogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit den grossen woelfen heulen
English translation:adapt/conform; run with the pack; run with the big dogs
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

18:40 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ employment dispute
German term or phrase: mit den groessen woelfen heulen
Hiya - more from the employment tribunal! This man uses so many cliches ;-)

I am not sure about the expression "mit den groessen Woelfen heulen" here. I was going to put "run with the big dogs", but i am not sure whether it is more of a negative expression, e.g. "bite the bullet", in order to survive? Can anyone help?

"machte ich immer wieder darauf aufmerksam, dass man sich entscheiden muss, entweder in Schönheit zu sterben oder um zu überleben mit den großen Wölfen heulen muss."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
adapt/conform
Explanation:
mit den Wölfen heulen

Sich der Mehrheit anschließen; sich anpassen; opportunistisch sein

http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php4
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you, but I had to give Kim the points here. Many thanks for posting such a useful link!!!!!

Hilary ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapt/conform
Kim Metzger
4 +1run with the pack
William Stein
4fish or cut bait
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4run with the big dogs is OK
Lori Dendy-Molz
3howl with the wolves
Olaf Reibedanz
2keep up with the big boys
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run with the pack


Explanation:
when in Rome, do as the Romans do
conform to authority

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: run with the pack is my favorite here
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
howl with the wolves


Explanation:
Wouldn't this work in English, too?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: nope - the only association that comes to my mind is running wild and free, finding one's inner wolf... There's a whole self-actualization movement based on this.
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: get's nearly 500 googles, so can't be all wrong
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapt/conform


Explanation:
mit den Wölfen heulen

Sich der Mehrheit anschließen; sich anpassen; opportunistisch sein

http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php4



    Reference: http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php4
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you, but I had to give Kim the points here. Many thanks for posting such a useful link!!!!!

Hilary ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: The website explanation is extensive.
4 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell: Kim amazes and amazes
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run with the big dogs is OK


Explanation:
It's sometimes used sarcastically, but it's meaning is essentially the same as "mit den groessen..." -- be competitive and unafraid to take risks in order to win.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish or cut bait


Explanation:
idiom

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keep up with the big boys


Explanation:
oder so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-17 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to howl with the wolves\"
In support of Olaf\'s suggestion see: http://www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/wolf/599/wolfwisdom.ht...
This seems to imply mans\' acceptance of natural laws about survival in the context of \"wild\" nature.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577