KudoZ home » German to English » Other

HSF

English translation: helicopter pilot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HSF = Hubschrauberführer
English translation:helicopter pilot
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:47 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ aviation, helicopters
German term or phrase: HSF
If HS stands for Hubschrauber, what is an HSF?
"Ausbildung von HSF, HS-Warten un Systemspezialisten muessen durch die Lieferfirma erfolgen."
Jon Fedler
helicopter pilot/piloting
Explanation:
Hubschrauberführer/Hubschrauberführen

NVA: Ausbildung zum Hubschrauberführer. Fliegerische Ausbildung ...
... Es saß immer ein 2.HSF im Hubschrauber, was in der Anfangszeit Fluglehrer waren,
dann auch weitere Offiziersschüler , die die jeweiligen Kontrollfllüge ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Fits exactly. Is "Flieger" considered archaic now?

Thanks

Yoni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1helicopter pilot/piloting
EdithK
1Flieger, Fliegen
writeaway


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Flieger, Fliegen


Explanation:
just a suggestion from a very low techy person. don't know if it fits your context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
thanks, a nice try, but I needed an accurate english counte
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, a nice try, but I needed an accurate english counte

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helicopter pilot/piloting


Explanation:
Hubschrauberführer/Hubschrauberführen

NVA: Ausbildung zum Hubschrauberführer. Fliegerische Ausbildung ...
... Es saß immer ein 2.HSF im Hubschrauber, was in der Anfangszeit Fluglehrer waren,
dann auch weitere Offiziersschüler , die die jeweiligen Kontrollfllüge ...



    Reference: http://scifi.pages.at/nvaflieger/fa.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
Fits exactly. Is "Flieger" considered archaic now?

Thanks

Yoni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
10 mins
  -> Thanks.