KudoZ home » German to English » Other

IMB

English translation: International Metalworkers' Federation [IMF]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internationaler Metallgewerkschaftsbund [IMB]
English translation:International Metalworkers' Federation [IMF]
Entered by: Paula Price

09:43 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: IMB
Gesamtpolitische Vereinigung der Gewerkschaften (OPZZ)

3.000.000 Mitglieder (nach unabhängigen Forschern ca. 1.000.000).
Internationale Mitgliedschaften: 8 größere Branchenföderationen gehören den EGB- bzw. IBFG- Branchensekretariaten an (nicht IMB, EMB).
Politische Ausrichtung weltanschaulich linksorientiert, der sozialdemokratischen Partei SLD nahestehend.
Paula Price
Internationaler Metallgewerkschaftsbund [IMB] / International Metalworkers' Federation [IMF
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Internationaler Metallgewerkschaftsbund [IMB] / International Metalworkers' Federation [IMF
Michael Pauls
4International Metalworkers' Federation (IMF)
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Internationaler Metallgewerkschaftsbund [IMB] / International Metalworkers' Federation [IMF


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/World/Deutsch/Gesellschaft/A...
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: see also: http://www.igmetall.de/themen/globalisierung/glossar.html
4 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
10 mins

agree  D D
1 hr

agree  John McDonnell: Yep
3 days 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Metalworkers' Federation (IMF)


Explanation:
= Internationalen Metallgewerkschaftsbund
http://www.imfmetal.org/main/index.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-17 09:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Von obiger Webseite:
Der IMB, der Internationale Metallgewerkschaftsbund, ist eine weltweite Vereinigung...
Welcome to the IMF, the International Metalworkers\' Federation.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581