KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pfandschlupf

English translation: unclaimed deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfandschlupf
English translation:unclaimed deposits
Entered by: Marie1755

11:14 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pfandschlupf
Einer internen Studie des Bundeswirtschaftsministeriums zufolge wurden in den vergangenen Monaten 450 Millionen Euro Pfandgeld nicht eingelöst. »Pfandschlupf« nennt sich die halbe Milliarde
Marie1755
unclaimed deposits
Explanation:
I would simply call this "unclaimed deposits".

Environmental groups resurrected a budget-balancing tool former Gov. Mario Cuomo repeatedly tried and failed to obtain, and called for New York state to collect the unclaimed nickel deposits on soda bottles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-17 11:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"unredeemed deposits\" might be even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 11:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, \"UNREDEEMED WOULD BE MY FIRST CHOICE\":

\"Oregon Bottle Bill: Unredeemed Deposits (2003 Report)

This fact sheet presents information on how bottle bill states manage unredeemed deposits, and on how many beverage containers are unredeemed in Oregon. Information on Oregon unredeemed deposits is updated based on beverage container counts from the 2000 Oregon Waste Composition Study. Information from other states was compiled in March 1997 and updated in January 2003.\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unclaimed depositsxxxIanW
3deposit scamEdward Guyver
2unredeemed pledge
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unclaimed deposits


Explanation:
I would simply call this "unclaimed deposits".

Environmental groups resurrected a budget-balancing tool former Gov. Mario Cuomo repeatedly tried and failed to obtain, and called for New York state to collect the unclaimed nickel deposits on soda bottles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-17 11:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"unredeemed deposits\" might be even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 11:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, \"UNREDEEMED WOULD BE MY FIRST CHOICE\":

\"Oregon Bottle Bill: Unredeemed Deposits (2003 Report)

This fact sheet presents information on how bottle bill states manage unredeemed deposits, and on how many beverage containers are unredeemed in Oregon. Information on Oregon unredeemed deposits is updated based on beverage container counts from the 2000 Oregon Waste Composition Study. Information from other states was compiled in March 1997 and updated in January 2003.\"



    Reference: http://www.bizjournals.com/albany/stories/2003/02/24/daily16...
xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: Spot on
2 hrs

agree  Edhild
3 hrs

agree  William Stein: Absolooooooooooootly!
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unredeemed pledge


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz offers for "nicht ausgelöstes Pfand", but can't vouch for your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-17 14:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"unredeemed securities\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit scam


Explanation:
The bottle and can deposits have not been reclaimed and the retailers can keep the money, which annoys the minister who introduced the legislation. A fine example of the law of unintended consequences! "scam" is suggested because of the context.

Text from "Junge Welt":
"Pfandschlupf"

Das Millionengeschäft mit der Getränkedose

Wer hat sich noch nicht geärgert über die Pfand-Verarschung des Herrn Jürgen Trittin? Man kauft in einem Laden in irgendeiner Stadt eine Dose Limo, Bier oder Wasser (warum Saft nicht unter die Pfandregelung fällt, konnte bisher niemand erklären), zahlt 25 Cent dafür, und muß sie in genau diesen Laden wieder zurückbringen, um das Pfand wiederzubekommen. Macht natürlich keiner. Entweder man verliert den dazugehörigen Pfandzettel oder man hat »zufällig« die Dose nicht dabei.

Und wer lacht sich ins Fäustchen? Die, die am meisten über die Einführung des Dosenpfands gejammert und dagegen prozessiert haben: die Einzelhändler. Die Verbraucher wissen das schon lange. Aber jetzt ist es amtlich: Einer internen Studie des Bundeswirtschaftsministeriums zufolge wurden in den vergangenen Monaten 450 Millionen Euro Pfandgeld nicht eingelöst. »Pfandschlupf« nennt sich die halbe Milliarde. Davon behält der Bund laut WDR rund 75 Millionen Euro an Mehrwertsteuer. Der Rest geht an den Handel. Das Dosenpfand ist also nichts als eine deftige Preis- und Steuererhöhung. Mit Ökologie hat das Ganze nichts zu tun. Nach jüngsten Erhebungen landen vier von fünf der Einwegverpackungen trotz Pfand auf dem Müll.

Pfandschlumpf Trittin findet es »unanständig«, daß sich der Handel an dem von ihm selbst angerichteten Chaos auch noch bereichert. Er bittet die Händler inständig darum, das extra verdiente Geld doch an Bürgervereine zu spenden, »die alljährlich Wald und Flur ehrenamtlich von Dosenmüll und Unrat befreien«.

Kabinettskollege Wolfgang Clement will die Dosenmillionen des Handels lieber in Ausbildungsplätze investiert sehen. Der Staat habe dafür keine Mittel, so der Wirtschaftsminister. Also ran an die Dose, frei nach dem Motto »Saufen für Lehrlinge und Sammler«.



    Reference: http://www.jungewelt.de/2003/08-18/015.php
    Reference: http://www.wdr.de/themen/wirtschaft/wirtschaftsordnung_und_p...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247