KudoZ home » German to English » Other

One short sent., please

English translation: The mask protects its owner against worries and disease and wards off depressing thoughts.


18:41 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: One short sent., please
Es handelt sich um die Beschreibung einer Maske, die aus Afrika stammt und von Eingeborenen selbst angefertigt wird:

"Die Maske beschützt ihren Besitzer vor Kummer und Krankheit und hält dunkle Gedanken fern."

DANKE
xxxharald1
English translation:The mask protects its owner against worries and disease and wards off depressing thoughts.
Explanation:
"Wards off" is a good verb for talismans and the like.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The mask protects its owner against worries and disease and wards off depressing thoughts.
William Stein
4the mask protects its owner against grief and illness and keeps away dark thoughts
swisstell
4Themask protects its owner
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The mask protects its owner against worries and disease and wards off depressing thoughts.


Explanation:
"Wards off" is a good verb for talismans and the like.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: depressing? What about dark or bad or evil. Like dem say in Jamaica - him bad-minded!
4 mins
  -> "evil thoughts" sounds good (how's that for a paradox!)

agree  Will Matter
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Themask protects its owner


Explanation:
from grief and diseases and keeps away morbid thoughts.

That can be translated almost literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mask

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mask protects its owner against grief and illness and keeps away dark thoughts


Explanation:
one of no doubt several possible versions. Have fun.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377