KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ein minnetraum gemhant auch mich: in heissem sehnen sah ich dich schon

English translation: a dream of love


08:55 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ personal
German term or phrase: Ein minnetraum gemhant auch mich: in heissem sehnen sah ich dich schon
A short message from a man I have been seeing. I have not heard from him in a while, and was wondering what was going on. I believe there is some sort of problem. Some words MAY be spelled wrong, I am not sure.
Marta
English translation:a dream of love
Explanation:
A dream of love
comes to my mind as well:
burning with longing
I have seen you before.

Is one translation of that
(see http://www.rwagner.net/libretti/walkure/e-walk-a1s3.html)

Rolf is quite right - it comes from Die Walküre, the first part of Wagner's Nibelungen
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your answer. It helped me greatly. I have since talked to this man, and I am unable to see him for now, due to a situation that neither of us have control over.
He is very fluent in German, and often quotes old poetry. Therefore, this excerpt would definitely be indicitive of his usual nature.
Thank you, once again, for your help -- it is quite appreciated.
-Marta-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a dream of love
Armorel Young
5 +5Richrad Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4I was forewarned by a dream of live: Already have I gazed upon you in burning desire.
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Richrad Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen


Explanation:
Erster Akt, dritte Szene.

Siegmund

Ein Minnetraum gemahnt auch mich:
in heissem Sehnen sah ich dich schon!

That guy might be in love with you. (C;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s Richard Wagner, of course!


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/g.diesinger/ring/walkta3.htm
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: but it depends on what he goes on to say.....
8 mins
  -> Sure. As Woody Allen said: "Every time I listen to Wagner I feel like invading Poland." (C;

agree  Sarah Downing: Hi Rolf;-)
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
1 hr

agree  Elke Koehnke
2 days 44 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a dream of love


Explanation:
A dream of love
comes to my mind as well:
burning with longing
I have seen you before.

Is one translation of that
(see http://www.rwagner.net/libretti/walkure/e-walk-a1s3.html)

Rolf is quite right - it comes from Die Walküre, the first part of Wagner's Nibelungen

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4660
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your answer. It helped me greatly. I have since talked to this man, and I am unable to see him for now, due to a situation that neither of us have control over.
He is very fluent in German, and often quotes old poetry. Therefore, this excerpt would definitely be indicitive of his usual nature.
Thank you, once again, for your help -- it is quite appreciated.
-Marta-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: which doesn't help her to know what the problem was or whether he is still interested !
15 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
34 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Well, I'd venture to say he's still interested!
52 mins

agree  izy
2 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: I'd also say you're still in the race :-)
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was forewarned by a dream of live: Already have I gazed upon you in burning desire.


Explanation:
It means he had the hots for you in a dream before he even met you.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734