KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verhaltensdisposition

English translation: behavioural disposition


10:46 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verhaltensdisposition
Über die biologischen Ursachen für diese markante Verhaltensdisposition wurde viel spekuliert aber die wahren Gründe sind mangels genauer Kenntnis freilebender Bonobos nach wie vor weitgehend ungeklärt.

Thanks in advance.
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
English translation:behavioural disposition
Explanation:
I've heard the expression "behavioural disposition" on many occasions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-19 10:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example of many:

\"I agree with Prof. Zingoni about the cause of this aggressive behaviour; he attributes it, in many cases at least, to the fact that in the behavioural representation (I was about to say \"mental\") of the male Italian Giant Frill there is still a \"little female\" of the wild kind, or something similar, while what it finds itself faced with is a \"beast\" that stimulates it in all respects except in seeing it in the role of an attractive and willing companion. In all probability, the female also has the same initial \"diffidence\", even if this is less apparent because of its more peaceful behavioural disposition. \"

http://www.micheledelprete.it/england/pagina08.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks! I wish I could give points to both of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3behavioural disposition
Elke Fehling
4 +2behavioural dispositionxxxIanW
3behavio(u)r pronenessTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behavioural disposition


Explanation:
Many google hits. See links below.


    Reference: http://www.uibk.ac.at/c/c6/c612/philwb/A/A15.HTML
    Reference: http://www.geneticfutures.com/astronauts/info/sheet5.asp
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Snap! Grüsse vom Breslauer Platz ...
20 mins
  -> Ja... Du warst wohl eine Zehntelsekunde schneller. Der Breslauer Platz ist ja nicht weit... ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behavioural disposition


Explanation:
I've heard the expression "behavioural disposition" on many occasions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-19 10:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example of many:

\"I agree with Prof. Zingoni about the cause of this aggressive behaviour; he attributes it, in many cases at least, to the fact that in the behavioural representation (I was about to say \"mental\") of the male Italian Giant Frill there is still a \"little female\" of the wild kind, or something similar, while what it finds itself faced with is a \"beast\" that stimulates it in all respects except in seeing it in the role of an attractive and willing companion. In all probability, the female also has the same initial \"diffidence\", even if this is less apparent because of its more peaceful behavioural disposition. \"

http://www.micheledelprete.it/england/pagina08.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks! I wish I could give points to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: here as well
2 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behavio(u)r proneness


Explanation:
just another idea ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313