KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die sich die diese - I think I'm going mad....

English translation: to which


10:50 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die sich die diese - I think I'm going mad....
Sorry to have to ask this simple question, but I've been working on these horrendous tender documents all week and I think I'm going round the bend. I can't sort out the die sich die diese in this sentence to work out what refers to what....

"Die Verpflichtung des Garanten erlöschen mit Annahmen der Blahdiblahs durch den Auftraggeber, auf die sich die diese Guarantie sichernde Anzahlung bezieht."

This is from a guarantee for partial advance payments.

Thanks to all you clear-headed people!

Alison (just call me confused...)
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:to which
Explanation:
Hi Alison,

As penance for not being at the powwow, I'll give it a shot...

The guarantor's obligations end with the principal's acceptance of x, to which the advance payment securing the guarantee refers.

You might have/someone might suggest a more elegant/exact term for that type of "payment."
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
The points go to Terry - because she translated the sentence for me and made my life just a little bit easier. However I greatly appreciated the other answers for sorting out the bits of the sentence for me and untying my confused mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dear Confused
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Deutsch for Angefangene
abaensch
3 +2to which
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Confused


Explanation:
Die Verpflichtung des Garanten erlöschen mit Annahmen der Blahdiblahs durch den Auftraggeber, auf die (Blahdiblah) sich die (diese Guarantie sichernde) Anzahlung bezieht

Any clearer?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: yes, that's it. There still is a mistake, though: "Die Verpflichtung*en* des Garanten erlöschen" or "Die Verpflichtung des Garannten erlischt"
6 mins
  -> stimmt

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: going mad is part of a translator's job description....
15 mins
  -> going, going, gone

agree  Steffen Walter: endless confusion :-)
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: though not as a hatter..
3 days 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutsch for Angefangene


Explanation:
Alison, it should read like this:

Die Verpflichtungen des Garanten (der Garantiegeber) erlöschen mit der Annahme der xxx durch den Auftraggeber, auf die sich die zur Sicherung der Garantie geleistete Anzahlung bezieht.

Alles klar?

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or 'auf die sich diese zur... ' wäre auch nicht falsch
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to which


Explanation:
Hi Alison,

As penance for not being at the powwow, I'll give it a shot...

The guarantor's obligations end with the principal's acceptance of x, to which the advance payment securing the guarantee refers.

You might have/someone might suggest a more elegant/exact term for that type of "payment."

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
The points go to Terry - because she translated the sentence for me and made my life just a little bit easier. However I greatly appreciated the other answers for sorting out the bits of the sentence for me and untying my confused mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: so far in the right direction
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gareth McMillan: What about "stage payment"- normal UKE usage in larger engineering contracts.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you for building on my attempt to chip in. I must admit that I (AmE) don't know "stage payment"